Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 19

Dora and Cara Armistead Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.24, 2006.54
Scope and Contents Papers from the household of Dora Travis Armistead (1890-1979) and Rowland Cara Armistead, sisters of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes letters, personal, financial and business papers of Cary Peyton Armistead (1856-1901), father of Dora and Cara, Steward of Eastern Lunatic Asylum (now Eastern State Hospital), and prominent local Episcopal Church and school leader; Eudora Ester Armistead (d. 1940), mother; Cary Champion Armistead (d. 1944), brother, and lawyer for a time in Detroit, Michigan;...

Art Song of Williamsburg Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.58
Scope and Contents This collection contains the records and paperwork related to Art Song of Williamsburg.  This organization existed from 2000 through 2007 and was responsible for an average of three concerts a year.  Their records include papers relating to their creation and termination, financial and tax records, biographies and contracts for the artists they featured, as well as inter-organizational correspondence between board members.  Genevieve McGiffert was the founder and features prominently in the...

Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Capitol Branch Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 A7
Scope and Contents Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...

Bell Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.61
Scope and Contents

Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)

Bozarth Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.13
Scope and Contents Business and family papers of the Bozarth family. Acc. 2003.13 Scrapbook of Mary Hockaday Bozarth, Worthy Grand Matron of the Virginia Order of the Eastern Star with a list of Matrons and Patrons from 1941 to 1942 and certificates of membership for members of the Pocahontas Chapter 103 located in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1941.  Other related items in the collection is a photograph of Eastern Star women on the way to Bermuda and the Proceedings of the Grand Chapter...

Henry Denison Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....

Galt Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 G73
Scope and Contents The collection covers the dates 1750-1982 and consists chiefly of the personal and business correspondence, financial and legal documents, literary documents, and family history and genealogy notes of the Galt family. The collection also contains clippings, photographs, and personal mementos such as artifacts. Negatives have been added to Galt III, Group XI, Box IV, folder 44. Some material pertaining to William R. Galt is filed in 78 G73 Galt Family Papers III,...

Green Spring Garden Club, Inc., Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.10
Scope and Contents

Annual scrapbooks, garden and home tour brochures and schedules, membership lists, slides and a few business records of the Green Spring Garden Club, Inc., located in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Channing M. Hall III Williamsburg, Virginia Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1999.19a and Additions
Scope and Contents

The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Financial records 18
Correspondence 14
Photographs 12
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 7
Programs 6
∨ more
Fliers (printed matter) 5
Legal documents 5
Minutes 5
Receipts (financial records) 5
Account books 4
Certificates 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Newspapers 4
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Pamphlets 3
Printed ephemera 3
Reports 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 2
Genealogy 2
Invitations 2
Notebooks 2
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Scrapbooks 2
Slides (photographs) 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 2
World War, 1914-1918 2
Action plans 1
Address books 1
African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
Announcements 1
Art Gallery 1
Art centers 1
Artists 1
Bank statements 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Booklets 1
Building Permits--Virginia 1
Business records 1
Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Charities--Virginia 1
Checks (bank checks) 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Crab fisheries--Middle Atlantic States 1
DVDs 1
Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Diaries 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fisheries 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Gardening--History--20th century 1
Gardening--Societies, etc.--Virginia 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Gradebooks 1
Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Historic sites--Conservation and restoration 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Medicine--Virginia--Williamsburg--History--20th century. 1
Music 1
Music--Instruction and study--United States 1
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
Newsletters 1
Oysters--Culture 1
Photocopies 1
Photographic prints 1
Photography, Stereoscopic 1
Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Pirates--America 1
Poems 1
Powder Magazine (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Public gaol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Publications 1
Resolutions (administrative records) 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Shipbuilding 1
Sound Recordings 1
Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Technical reports 1
Video recordings 1
Virginia Town and City Annual Conference 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 8
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 2
Hall, Channing Moore, III 2
∨ more
Shiflett, Glenna Graves 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Armistead Family 1
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Armistead, Rowland Cara 1
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
Blackstone Female Institute (Va.) 1
Bozarth family 1
Charles, John S., 1851-1930 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Fraternities--Social--Kappa Sigma 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, James, 1741-1800 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Mary Meares, 1885-1978 1
Galt, Sallie, 1822-1880 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Green Spring Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Henley, John Turner, 1900-1974 1
Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
King's Daughters (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
McGiffert, Genevieve 1
Order of the Eastern Star. Grand Chapter of Virginia 1
Pedersen, Thelma 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Roberts, William Thomas 1
Rockefeller, Abby Greene Aldrich 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Rockefeller, Jr., John D. (Davison), 1874-1960 1
Sherman, Roger 1
The Model School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
This Century Art Gallery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Tidewater Weekly Review (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Twentieth Century Gallery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
University of Virginia 1
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 1
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1
Walsingham Academy (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Washington, Booker T., 1856-1915 1
Williamsburg Arts Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Weekly Gazette (Va.) 1
∧ less