Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...

Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 G51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1825-1910, of the Gloucester Circuit of the Virginia Conference of the Methodist Church which covered Gloucester County and part of King and Queen County, Va. Includes minutes of quarterly conference meetings for the circuit; Sunday School class records; and building committee records. Acc. 2003.16 is a photocopy of a register, 1879-1885, of baptisms, marriages and members. Acc. 2012.382 is a register of members of the Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church,...

Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 39
Scope and Contents

Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...

Spew Marrow Agricultural Club Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 Spe3
Scope and Contents

Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.

The William & Mary Foundation Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...

Toano High School Library Association Record Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01233
Scope and Contents

One volume of the Toano High School Library Association, 1908-1934, including minutes of Board meetings, treasurer's reports, lists of visitors, lists of members and other organizational material.  Includes newspaper article which lists the histories and biographies at the library (undated). This high school library also functioned as a local public library for the community.

WHRA.

United Daughters of the Confederacy Records, Williamsburg (Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 U9
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook material from the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) consisting of newspaper clippings on the Civil War, veterans still living, battle reenactments, correspondence, yearbooks, programs, and other. Also included are papers concerning Confederate monuments in Williamsburg, as well as dealing with the Cross of Honor. One copy of "A History of the United Daughters of the Confederacy" is included.

Office of University Development Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Agendas (administrative records) X
  • Subject: Minutes X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 6
Reports 6
Fliers (printed matter) 3
Photographs 3
Scrapbooks 3
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Fundraising campaigns 2
Ledgers (Accounting) 2
Microfilms 2
Press releases 2
Affirmative action programs 1
Agriculture--Societies, etc.--North Carolina--History 1
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 1
Awards and Scholarships--Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Business records 1
Bylaws 1
Capital punishment--Virginia 1
Certificates 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--University Development 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Endowments 1
Energy policy--Virginia 1
Fish trade--Virginia 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Granville County (N.C.)--History--19th century 1
Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Legal documents 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Newport News (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Prison sentences--United States 1
Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Resolutions (administrative records) 1
Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
Speeches 1
Technical reports 1
Toano (Va.) 1
Toano (Va.)--Library 1
Transportation--Virginia 1
Typescripts 1
United States--Economic history 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
Universities and Colleges--Finance 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Religious history 1
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Young Men's Christian Associations 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Development Office--Endowment Association 2
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. College Development 1
College of William and Mary. Endowment Association. 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Director of Development 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Grants and Research Administration 1
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Dalton, John N. 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Godwin, Edwin Mills, Jr., 1914-1999 1
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
Grayson, Cary T. (Cary Travers), 1878-1938 1
Holton, A. Linwood (Abner Linwood), 1923- 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Methodist Church. Virginia Conference. Richmond District. Gloucester Circuit. 1
Morpurgo, Jack Eric 1
National Center for State Courts 1
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Republican Party (U.S.) 1
Robb, Charles S. 1
Spew Marrow Agricultural Club 1
The College of William & Mary Foundation (2006-) 1
Toano High School Library Association (Toano, Va.) 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg (Va.) Chapter 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg Chapter 1
United States Congress 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Vice President for Business Affairs 1
Virginia State Senate 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∧ less