Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 401 - 410 of 427

Charles Pierce Ward Travel Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00909
Scope and Contents Diary of a young American, Charles P. Ward, who lived in Brazil from March to July, 1936. Ward had evidently not done well at school and his father sent him to Brazil to live for a year. He is partially supervised by Lopo de Millo who is a friend of the family. Initially, Ward spends time making friends, going to clubs and trying to find ways to have fun, but very little time pursuing a job. Throughout the diary, Ward comments on being bored and lonely, how much he misses his family, how he...

Warner Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.251
Scope and Contents Diaries, accounts and address book of Anna P. (Anne) Warner (b. 1876) of Washington D.C.  and Rebecca P. (Bess) Warner, sisters of Washington, D.C.  The sisters came from a well-off family and traveled extensively in Europe. They remained single and shared an apartment.  It has not been determined if one of the two 1899 diaries and the address book were kept by one of the sisters or by another family member. Most of the diaries contain detailed entries on their travels abroad,...

Pearl A. Warner Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00811
Scope and Contents Diary, 1914, of Pearl A. Warner, a sixteen-year-old teenage girl from Moravia, Cayuga County, New York (State), where she lived with her parents, older sister and younger brother. In daily entries of varying length, Pearl talks about daily activities, events in school and in town, family, neighbors and friends. At the time the diary was written, Pearl's father owned a meat market in town. The bound volume entries end in mid-July and entries for the rest of the year are inserted on...

J. H. Warsing Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01028
Scope and Contents Diary, 1877, written by J. H. Warsing of Atlanta, Georgia while serving as a brakeman on the Pennsylvania Railroad. In the diary, Warsing writes about the weather, how much he got paid for each journey on the railroad, and sometimes indicates who the conductor was on the journey. Most of the entries are short but are filled in for almost every day of the year. At the end of the diary, Warsing kept accounts of his wages and his expenses for the year as well as a few cooking recipes, including...

Henry A. Washington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W251
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of Henry A. Washington, professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary. Dates include 1835-1859. The collection Includes correspondence, poetical compositions, diaries kept while practicing law in Richmond, Va., writings and addresses, legal and financial papers, and the manuscript of his edition of the Writings of Thomas Jefferson as well as supporting documentation for that project....

Wasson-Cox Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00453
Scope and Contents Diary, 1826-1946, of Lydia Wasson (1800-1853) of North Carolina and La Porte, Indiana, her daughter Charlotte Wasson Cox, and her grandson William Wasson Cox (b. 1857). At the beginning of the diary, Lydia Wasson, a devout Quaker, chronicles her life from birth to 1826 when the regular diary entries begin. Toward the end of her life she dictated her entries to her daughter, who after her mother's death continued to write in the diary a few more times at irregular intervals. Charlotte Wasson...

William H. Weaver Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W37
Scope and Contents Papers, 1822-1879, of the Weaver and Keeding families. Includes letters and accounts of William H. Weaver; weather records, 1831-1832; diary pages; farm records, 1830's and 1840's; toll receipts, 1871-1873, for use of the Valley Turnpike Road; tax receipts; and the will of Peter Keeding. Papers concern Warren County, Va. and Frederick County, Va.

Eva L. Webb Diaries and Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.093
Scope and Contents Diaries and scrapbooks, 1934-1997, of Eva L. Webb (1911-2007) of Corry, Pennsylvania. Diary entries vary in length and regularity and some years are skipped altogether. There are two scrapbooks consisting mainly of greeting cards and a few clippings, one for her wedding in May 1940 and the other for her hospitalization for appendicitis in 1941.

M. C. Webb Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00853
Scope and Contents Diary of M.C. Webb of Virginia, 1942 to 1953, titled: "“a line or two a day.” M.C. Webb mentions her chores around the house, part-time work in a shop, going to church, singing in a chorus, reading, attending plays and concerts, visiting with friends, and helping with the war efforts. Also mentions correspondence and visits with her son Robert, who was a fighter pilot during World War II. All entries are very shot and often abbreviated.The following information was provided by the...

M.C. Webb Diary

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2009.531
Scope and Contents Diary of M.C. Webb of Virginia, 1942 to 1953, titled: "“a line or two a day.” M.C. Webb mentions her chores around the house, part-time work in a shop, going to church, singing in a chorus, reading, attending plays and concerts, visiting with friends, and helping with the war efforts. Also mentions correspondence and visits with her son Robert, who was a fighter pilot during World War II. All entries are very shot and often abbreviated. The following information was provided by the...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Diaries X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 9
Galt, James, of Fluvanna County, 1805-1876 4
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 3
Galt family 3
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 3
∨ more
Tucker family 3
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 3
United States. Army. Signal Corps 3
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Bund Deutscher Mädel 2
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 2
Campbell family 2
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 2
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 2
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 2
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 2
Millington, John, 1779-1868 2
Morton family 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Perrin family 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1898 2
United States. Army. 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Adams, Florence 1
Adelman, Ilse 1
Akin, Mary H. 1
Aldrich, Walter 1
Alexander, Lucian W. 1
Allison, Bertha E. 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
American Red Cross in France 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Baldwin, Olive 1
Ball family 1
Ball, Hugh 1
Ball, Mary Pierce 1
Ballard family 1
Ballard, Harlan H., Jr. 1
Ballard, James William, 1875-1920 1
Ballard, Sarah A. 1
Barber, Florence 1
Barber, Henry J., 1918-2002 1
Barhite, Blanche Luella, b. 1887 1
Barker, Alice W. 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Barnett, Violet L., d. 1972 1
Barnhouse, Mina 1
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Barrows, Hester 1
Barry Scott Antiquarian and Rare Books 1
Bassett, Homer B. 1
Baxter, Ivan M., 1896- 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Beers, Fred 1
Begg family 1
Belk, Claudius E. 1
Bell, Charles Heyer, 1798-1875 1
Belt, Mae Alvan, b. circa 1916 1
Bentley, Elvira Carr, d. 1983 1
Bentley, John Boyd, 1896-1989 1
Bernard Family 1
Bernardin, Joseph Buchanan, 1899-1987 or 1988 1
Between The Covers 1
Blankenship family 1
Boller, Maria 1
Booth family 1
Booth, Barbara 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Bowley, Arthur 1
Bowley, Hazel 1
Bozarth family 1
Bragdon, Mabel D. 1
Bragg, Braxton, 1817-1876 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Bray, Benjamin F., b. circa 1926 and d. 2002 1
Broome family 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Catherine 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Browne, Mildred Stone, 1821-1902 1
∧ less