Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

University Archives Audiovisual Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 58
Scope and Contents The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...

College Papers Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...

Elizabeth Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents

Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Filtered By

  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
Newspapers 3
Photographs 3
Reports 3
Scrapbooks 3
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
World War, 1939-1945 3
Charter Day 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Minutes 2
Notebooks 2
Programs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Athletics 1
Awards and scholarships 1
Broadsides 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires--1859 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
Burgesses Day 1
Certificates 1
Church of England--Virginia--History 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--History--17th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Course work 1
DVDs 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Essays 1
Financial records 1
Graduation (School) 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Membership lists 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Motion pictures (visual work) 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Pamphlets 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Petitions 1
Poems 1
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Sound Recordings 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Toano (Va.) 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--History--Revolutionary War--Hospitals 1
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 1
Video recordings 1
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
Visitors to Campus--Ford, Gerald R. (1976) 1
Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
Women college students 1
Women teachers 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Yearbooks 1
Zoning ordinances 1
∧ less
 
Language
Latin 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
College of William and Mary 2
College of William and Mary. 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
American Association of University Women 1