Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 51 - 60 of 65

Glenna G. Shiflett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00695
Scope and Contents Glenna Shiflett's papers concerning the Twentieth-Century Gallery (This Century Gallery) of Williamsburg, her teaching career in public schools and tax and other documents for property on Richmond Road in Williamsburg, Virginia owned by her and her husband, Thomas Shiflett.

Augustine Smith Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01261
Scope and Contents Includes courtship letters between Dr. Augustine Smith of Yorktown, Va. to Alice Grymes Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. whom he later married. Also includes correspondence, 1792, between Smith and John Page, seeking permission to marry Alice Page. Also includes a poem by Smith about his love for Alice and a certificate of Smith's course study at University of Edinburgh.

William Winston Snead Papers, 1898-1899

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.188
Scope and Contents The collection includes six Certificates of Distinction awarded to Snead.  There is one dated June 23, 1898 and presented to Snead for passing his examination in the Department of Pedagogy.  It is signed by Hugh S. Bird (Professor of Pedagogy) and Lyman Brown Wharton (Secretary of the Faculty).  The Wren Building is engraved on this certificate.  The other five certificates are dated June 22, 1899 and feature engravings of King William III and Queen Mary II.  Snead was awarded these...

Rev. John J. Spooner Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Sp6
Scope and Contents Papers, 1757-1792, of the Rev. John Jones Spooner including his election to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; and his installation as minister to Martins Brandon Parish, Prince George County, Va. Also Includes certificate of ordination, 1792, signed by Bishop James Madison.

Caskie Stinnett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 76 St5, Acc. 2010.366, 2010.382
Scope and Contents The papers of Harry Caskie Stinnett, William and Mary class of 1932, include a variety of different materials.  Included are two literary manuscripts of Stinnett's books, "Back to Abnormal" and "Out of the Red."  Each manuscript contains handwritten edits.  Additions to the collection include a multitude of magazine manuscripts.  Many of the manuscripts detail Stinnett's adventures abroad.  Other items include a scrapbook filled of newspaper and magazine clippings, photographs, book reviews,...

Strout Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.22 and 2008.23
Scope and Contents Correspondence between Strout family members during World War II and the Vietnam War. The Strout family lives in Milbridge, Maine. Includes certificates and publications from each era. Herbert C. Strout, WWII, was stationed in Germany at the close of the war. Jerry L. Stout, Vietnam War, was a member of the 132nd Assault Support Helicopter Company and served two tours. The World War II correspondence was accessioned as Mss. Acc. 2008.23 and the Vietnam War material was accessioned...

Stryker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1989.37A, 1989.47 and 2004.49
Scope and Contents Material concerning and by Henry Stryker, Mayor of Williamsburg, Virginia, and his wife, Fannie Stryker, a hostess at Colonial Williamsburg.

James N. Stubbs Papers, 1859, 1866

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.200
Scope and Contents This collection contains three certificates of achievement presented to Stubbs while a student at William & Mary. Dated July 4, 1859, they were received for achievement in French and Latin (both signed by Edwin Taliaferro, Professor of Latin and Romance Languages) and Rhetoric and Moral Philosophy (signed by Silas Totten, Professor of Moral Philosophy). In addition, there are four copies of a program from the University of Virginia's Washington Literary Society's "Final Celebration," dated...

W. L. Teter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.783
Scope and Contents Ledgers, letterbooks, diaries, and other material, 1878-1920s, related to W. L. Teter of Pennsylvania and  Goshen, Virginia.  Teter was an inventor and these volumes contain his expenses and sketches and descriptions of various inventions, as well as details about his personal life. Papers include stock certificates, clippings, genealogical notes, and other related material. There are also volumes, which include a book of drawings of W.L. Teter's patents, account books, copy books, and diaries.

Paul R. Verkuil Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.25
Scope and Contents This collection contains awards, diplomas, certificates and other material related to Paul R. Verkuil, who served as President of the College of William & Mary from 1985-1992. Included in the papers are Verkuil's bachelor's degree from William and Mary, a congratulatory letter to Verkuil from Robert F. Kennedy, a photograph of Verkuil with Warren E. Burger, Chancellor of William and Mary, and his law degree from the University of Virginia.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Certificates X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 14
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
College of William and Mary. 3
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Galt family 2
∨ more
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Mary II, Queen of England, 1662-1694 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
William III, King of England, 1650-1702 2
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Armistead Family 1
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Armistead, Rowland Cara 1
Armstrong, Edward Ashby 1
Army Nurse Corp 1
Association of Scottish Games and Festivals 1
Bagby, George William, 1828-1883 1
Baltimore and West Point Steam Packet Comany 1
Belvin, Edward 1
Blackstone Female Institute (Va.) 1
Blizzard, Arlie Raymond (1909-1966) 1
Blizzard, Arthur Roy (1918-1992) 1
Blizzard, William Russell (1912-2000) 1
Boston and New-York Coal Company 1
Bowdoin family 1
Bowdoin, Susan, d. 1835 1
Bram, Christopher, 1952- 1
Branch, Emma R. 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bucknell University. English Dept 1
Burger, Warren Earl, 1907-1995 1
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 1
Carrington family 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Charles, John S., 1851-1930 1
Chipman family 1
Chipman, Harold W., 1923-2008 1
Cole, Stanley 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 1
College of William and Mary. Mortar Board 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Cunningham, George A., 1835-1904 1
Cutler, Anne H. (Anne Haughwout) 1
Dalton, John N 1
Davis family 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Eastern Publishing Co 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 1
F.H.C. Society 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Garland family 1
Gary, Charles Edward Jr. , 1907-2001 1
Gary, Zelda DeBerry 1
Godwin, Mills Edwin 1914-1999 1
Grasty family 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Green, Paul, 1894-1981 1
Green, Paul, 1894-1981. Common Glory 1
Grigsby family 1
Grigsby, Hugh Blair, 1806-1881 1
Guy family 1
Hailey, Evelyn M., 1922-2011 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Hart, John, 1860-1937 1
Hart, Katherine McCowan, 1863-1948 1
Hopkins, Sewell Hepburn, 1906-1984 1
Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World 1
Jamestown Corporation 1
Kalichevsky, Anatole, 1870-1937 1
Kalichevsky, Vladimir, 1895-1958 1
Koontz, Amos Ralph, 1890-1965 1
Lambert, J. Wilfred 1
Lee Family 1
Lee Gallery 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Lowance, Carter, 1910- 1
Madden family 1
Madison, James, 1749-1812 1
McNerney, Chester, 1914-1983 1
McNerney, Shirley 1
Mendenhall family 1
Myers, Samuel 1
Nadel, Murray, 1918-1997 1
Nightengale family 1
Office of Admissions 1
∧ less