Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Edward Belvin Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01197
Scope and Contents

Edward Belvin's Collection of Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia material. Includes copies of wills and death certificates, correspondence and certificates.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Glenna G. Shiflett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00695
Scope and Contents

Glenna Shiflett's papers concerning the Twentieth-Century Gallery (This Century Gallery) of Williamsburg, her teaching career in public schools and tax and other documents for property on Richmond Road in Williamsburg, Virginia owned by her and her husband, Thomas Shiflett.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stryker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1989.37A, 1989.47 and 2004.49
Scope and Contents

Material concerning and by Henry Stryker, Mayor of Williamsburg, Virginia, and his wife, Fannie Stryker, a hostess at Colonial Williamsburg.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Certificates X
  • Names: Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
Photographs 2
Scrapbooks 2
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Building Permits--Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Financial records 1
James City County (Va.)--Genealogy 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
Legal documents 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Marriage records--Virginia--James City County 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Newspapers 1
Notebooks 1
Nurses--1910-1920 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Poems 1
Reports 1
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Women college students 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
∧ less
 
Names
Army Nurse Corp 1
Belvin, Edward 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
∨ more
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Nightengale family 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Shiflett, Glenna Graves 1
This Century Art Gallery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Twentieth Century Gallery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
∧ less