Showing Collections: 1 - 8 of 8
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents
The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.
Dates:
1920-2002
Collection
Identifier: SC 01329
Scope and Contents
Included are 2 minute books for the Maple Ridge Culture Club of Medina, N.Y. for the years 1905-1907 and 1909-1911, as well as Annual Calendars showing the club's events from 1907-1915. Minute books include bylaws and member roster.
Dates:
1905-1915
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/22/UA 211
Scope and Contents
The records of the Department of Modern Languages and Literature at the College of William and Mary include reports, programs, lecture announcements, selected meeting minutes, proposals, fliers, research proposals from the Hispanic Studies curriculum, and other material documenting the department. It also includes a calendar from the Confucius Institute.
Dates:
1950-2012
Collection
Identifier: Mss 1.05
Scope and Contents
The racial and ethnic ephemera collection contains various materials regarding race, ethnicity, and racism in the United States. The collection includes papers and items that promote racial prejudice and propaganda. The collection also contains items and papers that exemplify the fight for civil and equal rights. African Americans are the most broadly represented group in the collection. Other ethnic groups include Native Americans, Asian Americans, Jewish Americans, Muslim Americans, and...
Dates:
1778-2005
Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.080
Scope and Contents
The Carl Roseberg Collection includes paintings and sculptures by the artist as well as Christmas cards and a calendar. Images of sculptures on display in Swem Library can be found at :
Dates:
circa 1947-1993
Collection
Identifier: SC 01368
Content Description
William and Mary first issue calendar book titled, Smoke Signals for the academic year 1953- 1954. Throughout the book are pictures of the William and Mary campus and students and various cartoons of William and Mary faculty, students, and staff. Each cartoon is signed, Vliet.
Dates:
1953
Collection
Identifier: UA 329
Scope and Contents
This collections contains announcements, annual reports, Rec Sports Calendars,correspondence, fliers, and newsletters from the College of William and Mary Office of Student Affairs. Included in the collection is information on recreational sports at the College; copies of William and Mary Family, a newsletter for families of William and Mary Students; fliers about various programs and events on campus; and information regarding other offices within Student Affairs, including the...
Dates:
1964-2013; Majority of material found in 1985-2000
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
