Showing Collections: 1 - 16 of 16
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates:
1826-1872
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D83
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, accounts,(including accounts, 1875-1895, of laborers ?) and manuscript volumes, primarily 1850-1890, of members of the Dromgoole family of Brunswick County, Virginia. The majority of the papers seemingly were created by Edward Dromgoole, fl. 1838-1897, a merchant and lawyer in Brunswick Co. There are also some items relating to George Coke Dromgoole (1797-1847), a member of the U. S. House of Representatives, as well as items concerning other people who are only identified as...
Dates:
1821-1896; Majority of material found in 1850-1890
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 Ea6
Scope and Contents
Includes correspondence (112 pieces), 1890-1915, of Oscar N. Early, farmer of Albemarle and Prince William counties, Va. Includes letters from his wife Mary Brown Early and his brother, Everett E. Early. Also includes printed circular letters, sheets and cards as well as accounts. Includes letter, 25 February 1914, concerning the estate of William Jennings of Acton, England.
Dates:
1888-1915
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.64
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af20
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1887-1900, containing accounts of an unknown person with farm laborers. Possibly located in Charles City County, Virginia.
Dates:
1887-1900
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af19
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1886-1894, of an unidentified farmer which includes notes on English history. Location is possibly Albemarle County, Virginia.
Dates:
1886-1894
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 F27
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1831-1903, of Thomas P. Knox, his daughter Mrs. Janet P. Fauntleroy, her husband Charles M. Fauntleroy, their daughter Janet Knox Fauntleroy Harrison, her husband Powell Harrison and other family members. Letters primarily discuss family life and conditions at various towns in Virginia, including at Winchester, Charlottesville, and West Point. Letters also discuss agriculture, the Civil War, female social life, and other.
Dates:
1831-1903
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 G19
Scope and Contents
This inventory contains personal and buisness correspondence, financial documents, loans, promissory notes, legal documents, tax information, and land records belonging to the Jesse Garth family of Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia, The majority of the inventory documents correspondence chiefly from 1800-1854 between family members, mostly the adult children of Jesse and Elizabeth Garth, fl. 1798-1854, especially Lucy E. B. Garth, fl. 1820-1849; Sarah Garth Goodman, fl. 1820-1842;...
Dates:
1798-1872
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.482
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1838-1852 and financial records, 1828 to circa 1853 of the Graham family of Bath County, Virginia. The ledger contains entries concerning the threshing and delivery of wheat, oats, and rye. The inner leather cover of the ledger records deaths in the Graham family for the years 1837-1848. Family members listed include Christopher Graham, Jane Graham, A. Graham, and G. Graham. The collection also contains 51 other documents, mainly notes and receipts dealing with Thomas Graham. These...
Dates:
1828-1853, 1894
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter. 962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Dates:
1861-1928
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L58
Scope and Contents
Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dangerfield Lewis of "Marmion" and "Chatterton," King George County, Northern Neck, Virginia. His correspondence concerns plantation management. The collection includes account books, 1821-1829 as well as agreements with overseers, bonds for the hiring of slaves and papers concerning runaway slaves. Also includes accounts, 1816-1846, of his father George Lewis, son of Col. Fielding Lewis and Betty Washington (sister of George Washington). There is a...
Dates:
1799-1854
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 L97
Scope and Contents
Personal papers and business accounts; 1820-1900; of the Luttrell and Cooke families of Rappahannock and Culpeper Counties. Includes correspondence (personal and business) between Luttrell and Cooke families, the Garth family, Ficklen family, and family in West Virginia. Papers discuss Buchanan's inauguration, Sons of Temperance, and the difficulties of a doctor trying to establish a practice at Bridgewater, Va. Also includes letters; 1853-1859; from family in Missouri which discuss living...
Dates:
1820-1900
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other. Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Dates:
1760-1888
Collection
Identifier: SC 01210
Scope and Contents
Diary of a schoolteacher and farmer who lived in James City County, Virginia as well as in Williamsburg and in Warwick County, Virginia. He rented the President's House at the College of William and Mary. Includes comments on church meetings, schools, local people and weather. Also includes lists of students attending his schools in Williamsburg and Warwick County.
Dates:
1845-1848
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2008.113a
Scope and Contents
Letters and papers of Cornelia F. Will and husband, Philip Will, of Toms Brook, Virginia. Toms Brook is a part of Shenandoah County. Correspondence takes place between 1857-1902. Family members settled throughout West Virginia, Ohio, Wyoming, and California. Prominent correspondents are from children, Edward A. Will, W. B. Will (“Bill”), Sam Will, Joseph Will, and Emma E. Will. There are also letters from her daughter-in-laws, Effa and Maggie. Locations of her...
Dates:
1857-1902
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M39
Scope and Contents
The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.
Dates:
1810-1870
