Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Cynthia Barlowe Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2001.19 and 2002.63
Scope and Contents

Collection of photographs, newspaper clippings, publications, postcards and other items relating to Williamsburg, Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. Paul Hudson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.29
Scope and Contents Historical notes compiled by J. Paul Hudson. Papers relate to colonial churches in Virginia. Primary focus is on the history of Bruton Parish Church and the church at Jamestown, Virginia and the people associated with them.Includes box of index notes entitled "Church Notes" which is organized by subject, name of church and county and/or author.Accession 2004.37:Material regarding Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Bruton, England. Poem and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

W. Melville Jones Photographs of Williamsburg (Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01188
Scope and Contents Three photographs of two homes in Williamsburg, Virginia where W. Melville Jones lived during 1934 and 1936.  The two houses were rented to The College of William and Mary faculty. One house is a two story building which was beside the Theta House, but is now a vacant lot and the second house was near the  intersection of North Boundary and Richmond Road and is now a park/garden.  One photograph of a car at an auto repair shop which is where the Blue Talon is in...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth White Willard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01012
Scope and Contents

2007-08 Correspondence with Mrs. Elizabeth (Emerson) Willard enclosing 1947 program for the Common Glory, enlarged photocopy of a card from the "English Antiques" located in the Blair's Brick House (present day Red Lion) and owned by Margaret G. and Col. Frances Wray of Charlottesville (1951) and photocopy of photographs of Grace Coles, a maid of the White Family and good friend of Elizabeth Willard and the sign of the "Blair's Brick House, English Antiques."

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--Buildings, structures, etc X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 3
Photocopies 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Charter Day 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
Faculty housing 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Notebooks 1
Obituaries 1
Poems 1
Postcards 1
Programs 1
∧ less
 
Names
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Daughters of the American Revolution 1
∨ more
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
International Order of the King's Daughters and Sons 1
Jamestown Church 1
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
King's Daughters (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Lee, Edward Myers, Jr 1
Morecock family 1
Page, Delia Bryan 1
Smith, Estelle 1
United States. National Park Service 1
∧ less