Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Blow Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B63
Scope and Contents Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...
Dates: 1613-1960; Majority of material found in 1770-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nanny C. Waller Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D15
Scope and Contents

Diary of Nanny C. Waller, Williamsburg, Virginia, which includes religious writings, discussion of a cholera epidemic, and her family. It also contains copies of letters and accounts.

Dates: 1849-1851
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robertson Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01230
Scope and Contents

Letters and papers; 1730-1950, of the Robertson family. Also includes genealogical material concerning the family of William B. Robertson, Lynchburg, Va. with references to Archibald Robertson, Mary Robertson, Robert S. Robertson, and Wyndham Robertson. Also includes genealogical information on the Waller, Macon, Garland, and Meredith families.

Dates: 1730-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Benjamin Waller Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa11
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1803-1833, of Benjamin Waller, Spotsylvania County, Va., which includes the account of his estate administered by Benjamin Waller, Jr; the account of the estate of William E. Waller with Benjamin Waller and Richmond L. Waller, executors; genealogical data on the Waller family; and farm memoranda.

Dates: 1803-1833
Found in: Special Collections Research Center