Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 61 - 70 of 75

Robert Preston Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P92
Scope and Contents Papers of Robert Preston, surveyor of Washington County, Virginia, dated 1780-1864. Mostly unprocessed and the vast majority of items has not been described yet.Includes letters, from relatives in Ireland; financial and legal documents; surveys; plats; and memorandum books. Includes certificate, 22 December 1779, issued by the College of William and Mary appointing Robert Preston surveyor of Washington County, signed by Thomas Jefferson.  Some surveys for...

Eleanor Harvey Rennie Papers, 1945

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.055
Scope and Contents This collection includes material gathered by then William and Mary student Eleanor Harvey related to the christening of the  SS William and Mary Victory  on April 20, 1945. Photographs, news clippings, scrapbook, and the wooden chest holding the broken champagne bottle used in the launch are available. Miss Harvey was the sponsor at the launch and Edith Harwood was the maid of honor. Images of the bottle are available online at  ...

Seminar Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 284
Scope and Contents This collection contains memos regarding the start up of Seminar, a literary journal published by the College of William and Mary.  The Seminar was first published in 1956 and ran until 1962, when it was merged with another literary journal, the Royalist. The Royalist in time merged into the present-day William and Mary...

Seminars and Workshops presented at the College Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 285
Scope and Contents This collection contains fliers and booklets for seminars and workshops sponsored by the College of William and Mary.

Sheet Music for "Victory" by Oscar E. Wilkinson

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01377
Content Description Sheet music titled Victory for William and Mary College by Oscar E. Wilkinson.

Smoke Signals Appointment Calendar

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01368
Content Description William and Mary first issue calendar book titled, Smoke Signals for the academic year 1953- 1954. Throughout the book are pictures of the William and Mary campus and students and various cartoons of William and Mary faculty, students, and staff. Each cartoon is signed, Vliet.

Special Events Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/UA 56
Scope and Contents Acc. 1991.098 contains files from various special events at William and Mary, mostly from 1976-1986.

Acc. 1992.013 is a scrapbook containing laminated sheets of photographs, newspaper clippings, and invitations for 1975-1976.

Acc. 1998.035 contains the files of Donald Ball.

Summer Session Records, 1912-2000

 Collection
Identifier: UA 295
Scope and Contents This collection contains announcements, newsletters, and reports describing various Summer Sessions of William & Mary, including the summer sessions held at the Dublin Institute in Dublin, Virginia from 1912-1918. Included in the collection is The Mountain Echo for 1912, a "year book" for the summer sessions held in Dublin. Also available in the collection is a copy of the Mini Hat, an information sheet of facts and various notices which are pertinent to the entire summer session.

Surveyors' Day Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 296
Scope and Contents This collections contains programs and journals from Surveyors' Day held at the College of William and Mary. Included is a copy of "Surveying and Mapping Quarterly" for January-March 1958.

T. Edward Temple Letters to Elmer T. Crowson

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01597
Scope and Contents 6 letters between T. Edward Temple, City Manager for the City of Danville, Va. and Elmer T. Crowson, Historian and Professor at Winthrop College in Rock Hill, South Carolina. Temple and Crowson were friends and roomates who attended William and Mary together. In the letters, Temple informs Crowson of events at William and Mary, including his appointment to the board, health issues for Professor Pate and comments regarding his effectiveness as a professor, state funding for a library on the...

Filtered By

  • Names: College of William and Mary X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 14
Correspondence 13
Reports 12
Fliers (printed matter) 11
Booklets 10
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Students 10
Photographs 8
Programs 8
Minutes 6
Charter Day 5
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 5
College of William and Mary--History--17th century 5
Financial records 5
Scrapbooks 5
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 4
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 4
Invitations 4
Memorandums 4
World War, 1939-1945 4
Athletics 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 3
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 3
Newsletters 3
Pamphlets 3
Publications 3
Surveys (documents) 3
Tercentenary of the College--1993 3
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Art (sketches) 2
Awards and scholarships 2
Banners 2
Burgesses Day 2
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
Fundraising campaigns 2
Graduate Program 2
Graduation (School) 2
Homecoming 2
Press releases 2
Printed ephemera 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Sound Recordings 2
Student Organizations 2
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 2
Visitors to Campus--Ford, Gerald R. (1976) 2
Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Account books 1
African Americans--Education--Virginia 1
Alumni and Alumnae 1
American Literature--20th century--Periodicals 1
Anniversary Celebration--1968 1
Announcements 1
Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
Athletics--Basketball 1
Athletics--Football 1
Awards and Scholarships--Jones, Tiberius Gracchus, Prize 1
Beanie cap 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Cultural Center (proposed) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires--1859 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Research Center (proposed) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sunken Garden 1
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
Bylaws 1
Calendars 1
Campaign debates -- United States 1
Cary T. Grayson Memorial Scholarships 1
Censorship--United States--History--20th century 1
Charles and Virginia Duke Award 1
Charter Day--1968 1
Church of England--Virginia--History 1
Class materials 1
Coat-of-Arms 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--Graduate Students 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Sanitary Affairs 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
College student newspapers and periodicals--United States 1
College theater--United States 1
Computers and college students 1
Contracts 1
Course work 1
Curriculum 1
DVDs 1
Debate 1
Deeds 1
Design drawings 1
Diplomas 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Endowments 1
∧ less