Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 11 - 20 of 23

Charles Triplett O'Ferrall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 Of2
Scope and Contents Papers (including business and personal correspondence and accounts), chiefly 1867-1893, of Charles T. O'Ferrall, member of the Democratic Party, lawyer, judge, Congressman and governor. His papers include a daybook, 1865-1866, of the American Hotel, Staunton, Va.; his fee book, 1869-1873; and papers concerning legal cases. Collection includes letters, 11 December 1868-18 February 1869 and 1877, of O'Ferrall's first wife, Annie McLain Hand O'Ferrall ; his brothers, R.H. O'Ferrall, and I. Frank...

Marriage Settlement of the Earl and Countess of Orkney

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01599
Scope and Contents Marriage agreement between George Hamilton, Earl of Orkney and Elizabeth Elizabeth Villiers, Countess of Orkney.  On reverse,  "Sealed and Delivered (the parchment being first stampt with the sixpenny Stamp) by the within named George Earle of Orkney and Elizabeth Countess of Orkney his wife..."  March 14, 1695.

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...

Violet McDougall Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 74 P76
Overview Papers of Violet McDougall Pollard (1889-1977), Democratic National Committeewoman for Virginia 1940-1968 and Associate Director, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1940s-1956, include correspondence, records, publications, and clippings concerning Democratic Party politics in Virginia and nationally; correspondence, records, and publications pertaining to the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts and Virginia artists; files on various civic activities; and personal correspondence.

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00586
Scope and Contents Papers, 1797-1850, of the Tazewell family. Includes letter, 1797, written by Samuel H. Smith to Henry Tazewell concerning his paper, The Universal Gazette and discussing foreign affairs; and letters, 1804-1850, written by Henry S. Foote and William Nelson, Jr. to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and one anonymous letter addressed to Tazewell and John Tyler (1790-1862) concerning army promotions.

Timothy M. Kaine Gubernatorial Inauguration Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01229
Scope and Contents Material from the inauguration of Timothy M. Kaine as Governor of Virginia held in Williamsburg.  Newpaper clippings, programs, invitations and tickets.

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...

Virginia Counties Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Virginia Governors' Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 V81go
Scope and Contents Papers, 1777-1900, of Virginia governors. Includes official and personal correspondence, and official papers, 1777-1900, of 32 governors and acting governors. Most items relate to their period of service and reflect gubernatorial duties of appointment, correspondence with governors of other states and national officials, and responses to invitations and questions.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Governors X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 7
Virginia State Senate 4
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
Virginia House of Delegates 3
∨ more
Amherst, Jeffery Amherst, Baron, 1717-1797 2
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 2
Godwin, Edwin Mills, Jr., 1914-1999 2
Henry, Patrick, 1736-1799 2
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 2
Republican Party (U.S.) 2
Tazewell family 2
Tazewell, Littleton Waller, 1774-1860 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 2
Amherst, Jeffery Amherst, Baron, 1717-1797. 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Blair, James, 1741-1772 1
Botetourt, Norborne Berkeley, Baron de, ca. 1718-1770 1
Brooke, Robert 1
Cabell family 1
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 1
Cabell, William, 1730-1798 1
Cabell, William, Dr., 1700-1774 1
Cabell, William, b. 1759 1
Cole, William W. 1
College of William and Mary. 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Crawford, William S., b. 1815 1
Crawford, William S., d. 1815 1
Dalton, John N 1
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Dunmore, John Murray, 4th Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Faulkner, Charles James, 1806-1884 1
Fauquier, Francis 1
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Fry, Joshua, 1700 (ca.)-1754 1
Godwin, Mills Edwin 1914-1999 1
Holton, A. Linwood (Abner Linwood), 1923- 1
Houston, Sam, 1793-1863 1
Huger, Benjamin, 1805-1877 1
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859 1
Hunter, R. M. T. (Robert Mercer Taliaferro), 1809-1887 1
Hunter, Robert 1
Kimmel, Manning Marius 1
Lee, Fitzhugh, 1835-1905 1
Lind, Jenny, 1820-1887 1
Lowance, Carter, 1910- 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Maximilian, Emperor of Mexico, 1832-1867 1
McKinney, David 1
Nicholas, Philip Norborne, 1773-1849 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pleasants, James, 1769-1836 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Preston, William Ballard, 1805-1862 1
Randolph, Beverley, 1754-1797 1
Scott, Winfield, 1786-1866 1
Stanley, Thomas Bahnson, 1890-1970 1
Tazewell, Ella Wickham, 1826-1888 1
Tazewell, Henry, 1753-1799 1
Tazewell, John Nivison, b. 1807 1
Tazewell, Louisa Nivison, b. 1804 1
Tazewell, Sally A., 1826-1888 1
Tuck, William Munford 1
Tuck, William Munford, 1896-1983 1
U.S. House of Representatives 1
United States Congress 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
University of Virginia 1
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 1
Virginia. General Court 1
Virginia. Governor (2006-2010 : Kaine) 1
Webster, Daniel, 1782-1852 1
Wellington, Arthur Wellesley, Duke of, 1769-1852 1
Wood, James, 1741-1813 1
∧ less