Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 11 - 20 of 53

Forrer & Blakemore Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 F75
Scope and Contents Papers, 1851-1856, of Forrer & Blakemore, iron founders and merchants, at Shenandoah Iron Works, Page County, Va. and at Waverlie and Cassville, Rockingham County, Va. Includes correspondence and accounts.

G. H. Dinges Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ata3
Scope and Contents Ledger, 1859-1861, of G. H. Dinges, harnessmaker, [Mt. Crawford, Rockingham Co., Va.]

George M. Pennybacker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 P38
Scope and Contents Papers, 1843-1852, of George M. Pennybacker and Mrs. Ann Pennybacker of Rockingham County, Va. Includes letter and accounts. The accounts are with farm laborers and with merchants in Winchester, Va.

Henkel Plains Mill Store Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2007.113
Scope and Contents Daybook, 1835-1849, kept by Siram Peter Henkel for Solomon Henkel at Plains Mill Store, Rockingham County, Va. Includes records of purchases,  and records of farm workers, their tasks and their reasons for missing work. Also includes Henkel's  purchases for himself and his family.

Henry Neff Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac4
Scope and Contents Account book, 1837-1861, of Henry Neff, cabinetmaker, of Timberville, Rockingham County, Va.

Hiram Martz Account Book, I

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap24
Scope and Contents Account book, 1833-1860, of Hiram Martz, Smith's Creek, Rockingham County, Va.

J. G. H. Miller Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame93
Scope and Contents Ledger, 1872-1884, of J. G. H. Miller, merchant, of Millbank, Rockingham County, Va. which includes entries, 1865-1866, for Conrad's Store.

William C. Jennings Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 J44
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1849-1854, of William C. Jennings of Rockingham County, Va. concerning the attempts to prove the claim of the Jennings family to a share in the $40,000,000 estate left by William Jennings of England who died intestate.

John P. Brock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 B78
Scope and Contents Letters written by John P. Brock, a soldier in the Mexican War, from the headquarters of the Virginia Regiment at Camp Buena Vista at Monterey, Mexico, to his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archibald Brock, Rockingham County, Va.

John P. Lauderback Journal

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01299
Scope and Contents This journal contains John P. Louderback's first-hand account of the First Battle of Manassas (or Bull Run) during the American Civil War. John Louderback served in the 10th Virginia Infantry, most likely Company I (Page Volunteers), although his company could not be verified. The 10th Virginia Infantry was part of the 4th Brigade of the Armies of the Shenandoah. This brigade participated during towards the end of the First battle of Manassas (or Bull Run).  The account is only five pages while...