Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 41 - 50 of 75

Manuscripts - People and Family Names

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt. Documents from this collection are currently being transferred to the Small Collection  as individual items with SC identification numbers.  Please...

Marshall-Wythe School of Law Taxation Degree Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.008
Scope and Contents This collection contains the records of the LL.M. degree in Taxation offered by the Marshall-Whythe School of Law. It includes brochures, enrollment statistics (1984-1990), correspondence about the program's founding and closing, and curriculum comparisons.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Chester McNerney Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1984.57
Scope and Contents The collection consists of a variety of French, English, and American documents that span from the late thirteenth century to the year 1950. Series 1 contains medieval French and English land sale and grant documents on vellum written primarily in Latin from c.1290-1396. The French documents are from Caylus and Espinas, while the English documents are from Yorkshire. Series 2 contains English land transfer, indenture, and last will and testament documents on vellum...

Department of Military Science Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/22/UA 210
Scope and Contents This collection includes invitations, material about the Queen's Guard and ROTC, and other publications from the Department of Military Science and other military-related bodies at the College of William and Mary. The collection also includes material related to the Student Army Training Corps stationed on campus during World War I, activities of other units during World War II, and the US Coast Guard Auxiliary.

Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 M75
Scope and Contents Correspondence and other material, 1780-1834, by, to, and concerning James Monroe.  See inventory link (below) for folder list.

Morecock Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 M81
Scope and Contents Papers, 1881-1937 and n.d., relating to the history of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. collected by members of the Morecock family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes photographs, pamphlets, Christmas cards, postcards, and wood-cut prints depicting the Powder Magazine, Bruton Parish Church, the Courthouse of 1770, the Yorktown Monument, the church tower at Jamestown as well as souvenirs of the Yorktown Centennial, 1881 and the Jamestown Exposition, 1907.

Department of Music Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents This collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and related material generated by the Department of Music of the College of William and Mary. Topics covered relate to departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by College students and faculty, the Choir and other student vocal and instrumental ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, Gallery Players Materials, and other related topics.

Frances C. Cosby Nettles Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.012
Scope and Contents This collection contains college catalogs, commencement programs, form letters about registration, and other college publications; receipts for post office box and tuition; membership cards for Women Students' Cooperative Government Association and student activities; buttons with busts of George and Martha Washington honoring the bicentennial of Washington's birth; and other material from Nettles' college years.

Elizabeth Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Julia W. Oxrieder Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1990.46
Scope and Contents The personal papers of Julia W. Oxrieder include materials related to Williamsburg, Virginia, documents of interest she collected related to her many interests, and personal material about her life and work in Williamsburg. Many items are copies of biographies, newspaper articles, and ephemera documenting local history including folklore, education, Williamsburg people and organizations, African Americans, and other topics.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Pamphlets X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 12
College of William and Mary. 7
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 5
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
∨ more
College of William and Mary 3
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Bozarth family 2
Camp Peary (Va.) 2
College of William and Mary. Auxiliary Services 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Kimbrough, Janet C 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Mary II, Queen of England, 1662-1694 2
Oxrieder, Julia W. 2
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 2
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
William III, King of England, 1650-1702 2
Allison White and Company 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Anderson, Henry W. 1
Archaeology 1
Ash Lawn-Highland 1
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Bemiss, E. Lockert, Jr. 1
Bland family 1
Bland, Ethel Heckman, 1902-1978 1
Bland, Richard, 1710-1776 1
Boelt Family 1
Breeze, Frances, 1919-2002 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires 1
Burke, Arleigh A., 1901-1996 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Campus Police 1
Carmalt family 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Centenary Church 1
Chapman, Harold 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Coleman family 1
College Opera 1
College of William and Mary. Campus Police Department 1
College of William and Mary. Center for Archaeological Research 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Military Science 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Academic Advising 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Affirmative Action 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Student Health Services 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the Registrar 1
College of William and Mary. Parking Services 1
College of William and Mary. Project Plus 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
College of William and Mary. Women Students' Cooperative Government Association 1
Concert Band 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 24th 1
Cox, Theodore Sullivan, 1894-1947 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Cryer, William 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of Anthropology 1
Dept. of Fine Arts 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of Military Science 1
Dept. of Music 1
Dept. of Physics 1
Dept. of Psychology 1
Dismal Swamp Canal Company 1
Donaldson, J. Scott 1
Dula family 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Elderhostel 1
Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926- 1
Elliott, Nathaniel Y 1
Equal Suffrage League of Virginia 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Fairbanks, Douglas, 1909- 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fehrenbach, Robert J 1
Field, James G. 1
Forrest Family 1
Frechette, Fred, 1925-2009 1
Friedman, Herbert 1
Fuller, John W 1
Galfo, Armand J., 1926- 1
Galfo, Mary 1
∧ less