Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 31 - 40 of 75

Channing M. Hall III Williamsburg, Virginia Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1999.19a and Additions
Scope and Contents The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.

John Lesslie Hall, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 H14
Scope and Contents Papers, 1937-1973, of Admiral John Lesslie Hall, Jr. of Williamsburg and Alexandria, Va. and while stationed at Pearl Harbor, San Francisco and Norfolk, Va. The papers are both personal and professional. The collection contains material concerning World War II Operations TORCH (North Africa), BIGOT-HUSKY, AVALANCHE (Salerno), NEPTUNE-OVERLORD, and as well as the Army-Navy joint agreement on Normandy. Also includes material pertaining to his work with the USO, the Naval War College, Army War...

Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 40
Scope and Contents The Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee collection includes business case studies; records of expenditures; general correspondence; and correspondence and publications of Dr. Charles E. Marsh.

Zelda Haus Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.134A
Scope and Contents The Zelda Haus Papers cover her time at both Marion Junior College and Susquehanna University.  Haus attended Marion Junior College, a woman's college, from 1923 to 1925.  While there she took part in numerous religiously focused organizations such as the Lutheran League.  These organizations focused on both domestic issues and international issues such as the Armenian Genocide.  In 1925, Haus enrolled in Susquehanna University, located on the banks of the Susquehanna River in Selinsgrove,...

History of the Case of the Commonwealth vs. Lee and Burwell Reynolds

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2012.412
Scope and Contents Pamphlet, circa 1880, entitled "History of the Case of the Commonwealth vs. Lee and Burwell Reynolds." Lee Reynolds and Burwell Reynolds were two African American teenagers who were convicted of the murder of Aaron Shelton, who was white, in Patrick County, Virginia. During their appeal, the case was moved to to federal court by Judge Alexander Rives of the Federal District of Western Virginia. This pamphlet was written by A.M. Lybrook, a lawyer for the Reynolds brothers, and is in support of...

Institute of International Affairs Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 239
Scope and Contents This collection includes invitations and schedule for conferences on international affairs held at the College of William and Mary circa 1931-1932.

Jamestown 400th Anniversary Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.23
Scope and Contents Publications, photographs, CD's and ephemera related to the 400th Anniversary celebration of the founding of Jamestown, Virginia:  US News and World Report, January 29 - February 8, 2007, Colonial Williamsburg Magazine (2 copies), a wigglepicture of three ships.

John Tyler, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 T97

Helen L. Johnson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.305
Scope and Contents Papers of Helen L. Johnson, circa 1925-1940, covering her activities with the Methodist Episcopal Church Woman's Home Missionary Society. Materials include letters addressed to Johnson, photographs, programs, fliers, prayers and religious songs and other ephemera of a religious nature. Geographic areas covered include Ohio, Pennsylvania, Nebraska, and New York State.

A. Edwin Kendrew Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01234
Scope and Contents Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Pamphlets X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 12
College of William and Mary. 7
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 5
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
∨ more
College of William and Mary 3
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Bozarth family 2
Camp Peary (Va.) 2
College of William and Mary. Auxiliary Services 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Kimbrough, Janet C 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Mary II, Queen of England, 1662-1694 2
Oxrieder, Julia W. 2
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 2
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
William III, King of England, 1650-1702 2
Allison White and Company 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Anderson, Henry W. 1
Archaeology 1
Ash Lawn-Highland 1
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Bemiss, E. Lockert, Jr. 1
Bland family 1
Bland, Ethel Heckman, 1902-1978 1
Bland, Richard, 1710-1776 1
Boelt Family 1
Breeze, Frances, 1919-2002 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires 1
Burke, Arleigh A., 1901-1996 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Campus Police 1
Carmalt family 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Centenary Church 1
Chapman, Harold 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Coleman family 1
College Opera 1
College of William and Mary. Campus Police Department 1
College of William and Mary. Center for Archaeological Research 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Military Science 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Academic Advising 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Affirmative Action 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Student Health Services 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the Registrar 1
College of William and Mary. Parking Services 1
College of William and Mary. Project Plus 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
College of William and Mary. Women Students' Cooperative Government Association 1
Concert Band 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 24th 1
Cox, Theodore Sullivan, 1894-1947 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Cryer, William 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of Anthropology 1
Dept. of Fine Arts 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of Military Science 1
Dept. of Music 1
Dept. of Physics 1
Dept. of Psychology 1
Dismal Swamp Canal Company 1
Donaldson, J. Scott 1
Dula family 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Elderhostel 1
Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926- 1
Elliott, Nathaniel Y 1
Equal Suffrage League of Virginia 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Fairbanks, Douglas, 1909- 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fehrenbach, Robert J 1
Field, James G. 1
Forrest Family 1
Frechette, Fred, 1925-2009 1
Friedman, Herbert 1
Fuller, John W 1
Galfo, Armand J., 1926- 1
Galfo, Mary 1
∧ less