Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 31 - 40 of 63

Lesbian and Gay Union Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.010
Scope and Contents This collection contains three folders of materials about the Lesbian and Gay Union at the College of William and Mary. It includes fliers for events, meeting schedules, correspondence, funding proposals, a packet of materials from the 1986 Gay Awareness Week, and materials received from student groups at Virginia Tech and James Madison University. It also includes a copy of the by-laws of the Lambda Alliance, an early gay student group at William and Mary.

Department of Library Science Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 209
Scope and Contents The Department of Library Science records include newspaper clippings, newsletters, course offerings, photographs of open house displays and people, and records of the Library Science Club.

Living Wage Campaign Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 253
Scope and Contents This collection contains materials on the Tidewater Labor Support Committee (TLSC), TLSC's Living Wage Campaign, and the Living Wage Coalition (LWC). Much of the collection consists of material collected by James Spady including correspondence from 2000-2001, articles, reports, studies, and other resource materials related to labor relations in the U.S., Virginia, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and the College of William and Mary. The first box contains meeting notes, emails,...

Department of Military Science Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/22/UA 210
Scope and Contents This collection includes invitations, material about the Queen's Guard and ROTC, and other publications from the Department of Military Science and other military-related bodies at the College of William and Mary. The collection also includes material related to the Student Army Training Corps stationed on campus during World War I, activities of other units during World War II, and the US Coast Guard Auxiliary.

Mona Jean Breit Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00930
Scope and Contents Scrapbook, 1947-1948, of Mona Jean Breit, documenting her girl club activities with the Hollywood-Willshire Camp Fire Girls. Included are notes on training and rules, honors activities, programs, drawings, clippings, napkins, certificates.

Also included is a 1860 marriage certificate for S.M. Griffin and L.A. Simpson of Jefferson County, Pennsylvania.

Department of Music Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents This collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and related material generated by the Department of Music of the College of William and Mary. Topics covered relate to departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by College students and faculty, the Choir and other student vocal and instrumental ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, Gallery Players Materials, and other related topics.

Omicron Delta Kappa Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.027
Scope and Contents The Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK) collection documents the history of the organization from 1921-1997. The bulk of the material consists of correspondence from 1955 to 1971 related to the annual meetings of the General Council of ODK, election and initiation of new Eta Circle members, purchases of books and ODK keys, various financial records, banquet and Tap Service programs, and several newspaper clippings.  The collection also contains several copies of the annual national publication ...

Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/07/UA 27
Scope and Contents This collection includes correspondence, lists of articles, reports, and book reviews published in the William and Mary Quarterly about the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture at the College of William and Mary. Also present in the collection are fliers, announcements, programs, and conference lectures, and papers presented at Spring and Fall Colloquiums of the Institute. The Institute's constitution, meeting agendas and reports, newsletters, Uncommon Sense...

Order of the White Jacket Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.012
Scope and Contents This collection includes newsletters, minutes, membership rosters, correspondence, fliers, photographs, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary Alumni Association interest group the Order of the White Jacket and its student group. Much of the material in box 1 is from the student group for the Order of the White Jacket. The collection also includes a member's white jacket and framed resolutions from the Society of the Alumni and Governor Douglas Wilder marking the...

Association of Parents Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 266
Scope and Contents This collection contains handbooks and newsletters geared toward parents of students at The College of William and Mary.  Included in the collection are a set of Parents Handbooks from 1982 to 2000, and copies of the newsletter "Parents Perspective" from 1982 to 1998.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Newsletters X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary. 5
College of William and Mary 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 2
∨ more
Concert Band 2
Dept. of Fine Arts 2
Society of the Alumni 2
Alumni Band Organization. 1
American Association of University Professors 1
American Studies Program 1
Andrews Gallery 1
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility (CEBAF) 1
Beta Lambda Chapter 1
Bland family 1
Bland, Ethel Heckman, 1902-1978 1
Bland, Richard, 1710-1776 1
Breit, Mona Jean 1
Buildings and Grounds--Trees on Campus 1
Center for Student Diversity 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Christopher Wren Association 1
College Opera 1
College of William and Mary. Athletic Association 1
College of William and Mary. Career Center 1
College of William and Mary. Charles Center 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Art and Art History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Computer Science 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Library Science 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Military Science 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Religious Studies 1
College of William and Mary. Environmental Science and Policy 1
College of William and Mary. Lesbian and Gay Union 1
College of William and Mary. Library Science Club 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Student Affairs 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. Staff 1
College of William and Mary. Student Organizations 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
College of William and Mary. Women's Forum 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Davis, Donald W. 1
DeVita, Vincent T. 1
Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences 1
Dept. of Anthropology 1
Dept. of Art and Art History 1
Dept. of Biology 1
Dept. of Computer Science 1
Dept. of Geology 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of History 1
Dept. of Library Science 1
Dept. of Military Science 1
Dept. of Music 1
Dept. of Religious Studies 1
Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
Deptartment of English 1
Economic Development 1
Faculty Women's Caucus 1
Faculty--Meetings 1
Ford, Henry, 1863-1947 1
Gay and Lesbian Archives, Falls Church (Va.) 1
Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies 1
Greenia, George D. 1
Halliday, Virginia Wilson 1
Hammer, Armand, 1897- 1
Hispanic Cultural Organization 1
Jefferson Laboratory 1
Lasker, Mary 1
Laycock, Jimmye McFarland 1
Living Wage Coalition 1
McGiffert, Genevieve 1
Miller and Rhoads (Richmond, Va.) 1
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 1
Multicultural Affairs 1
National Cancer Institute (U.S.) 1
Office of Admissions 1
Office of Minority Student Affairs 1
Office of Multicultural Affairs 1
Office of Student Affairs 1
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 1
Omicron Delta Kappa. Eta Chapter 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Orchestra 1
Order of the White Jacket 1
Pearson, Danella Hewitt 1
Pugh family 1
Pugh, Thomas E., 1917-2006 1
Reunions 1
Rice family 1
Rice, Betty 1
Scammon, Howard, 1911-1999 1
∧ less