Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 41 - 50 of 132

Granshue Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.644
Scope and Contents Contains a minute book, ledger, and other material created and collected by the Granshue Club, a private hunting and fishing camp located near Potsdam, New York. The minute book provides information on the administration of the organization, while the ledger contains financial information about the organization, including a list of members of the club and how much they have paid in dues over the years. The records also consist of correspondence to and from the club, including a memorandum from...

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations.  Includes...

H2E Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.011
Scope and Contents This collection consists of a scrapbook, a secretary's book, and two copies of the H2E Club's constitution. The scrapbook contains lists of members, clippings about club activities, and photographs. The secretary's book contains roll calls and meeting minutes.

Channing Moore Hall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.66, 2005.16
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers of Channing Moore Hall (1890-1953) attorney and mayor of Williamsburg. A box and folder list for accession 1992.66 of the collection is available in the Special Collections Research Center. A description of accession 2005.16 is available below in the finding aid/inventory.

Curtis West Harris and Ruth Jones Harris Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.006
Scope and Contents This collection contains biographical information relating to Reverend Curtis W. Harris, Ruth Jones Harris, Hopewell community members and calendars for the Harris family. Included in the collection are documents relating to Reverend Harris’ time spent serving on Hopewell’s City Council, materials from the churches Rev. Harris served, as well as his involvement with the Southern Christian Leadership Conference. In addition to this material are photo albums, pertaining to church related...

Fairfax Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...

Hispanic Cultural Organization Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.041
Scope and Contents The records of the Hispanic Cultural Organization (HCO) document the College of William and Mary student group. The collection includes fliers, newsletters, meeting minutes, and other material typically produced by a student group at William and Mary. This collection includes digital materials. At least 72 hours advanced notice required for access of digital materials.

Honor Council Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.045
Scope and Contents The records of the College of William and Mary student Honor Council include trial and disciplinary hearing files, publications, fliers, lists of members, procedures, and other administrative information. The Honor Council records provide sporadic documenation of the body's work and procedures. Significant portions of the records are restricted.

Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 39
Scope and Contents Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

Philip Howerton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H84
Scope and Contents Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from American...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Minutes X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 12
College of William and Mary. 10
College of William and Mary 6
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 6
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 4
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 4
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 4
Faculty--Meetings 4
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 3
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 3
College of William and Mary. School of Education 3
Dept. of Physical Education 3
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 3
Self Study 3
Society of the Alumni 3
Student Life--1990's 3
Swem Library 3
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
American Library Association 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physical Education 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Religious Studies 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 2
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 2
College of William and Mary. School of Marine Science 2
College of William and Mary. Student Organizations 2
Cook, Margaret C. 2
Currie, Clifford W. 2
Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Dept. of Physics 2
Dept. of Psychology 2
Dept. of Religious Studies 2
Dept. of Sociology 2
Fund for William and Mary 2
Haskell, John D. 2
Marsh, Charles F. (Charles Franklin), 1903-1984 2
National Society of The Colonial Dames of America 2
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia 2
Order of the White Jacket 2
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 2
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 2
School of Education 2
Sons of the American Revolution 2
Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary. 2
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 2
Verkuil, Paul R 2
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 2
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Woman's National Christian Temperance Union 2
Adair's Club (Brooklyn, New York) 1
Alumni Band Organization. 1
American Association of University Professors 1
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
American Studies Program 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Anthony, James 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility (CEBAF) 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Yorktown Branch 1
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 1
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Beverley, Robert 1
Billups, Richard 1
Boelt Family 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Botetourt Bibliographical Society 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Cabaniss, Mat 1
Carey family 1
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Central Virginia Educational Television Corporation 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
Cogle, Jean Harrup 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1862-1932 1
College of William and Mary--Fraternities and Sororities 1
College of William and Mary. American Studies Program 1
College of William and Mary. Athletic Association 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Student Affairs 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. College Development 1
College of William and Mary. College Women's Club 1
∧ less