Box 33
Container
Contains 136 Results:
Folder 1: Business Correspondence, 1808
File — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808
Folder 2: Bills and Receipts, 1808
File — Box: 33, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
64 items
Dates:
1808
Folder 3: Business Correspondence, 1808-1809
File — Box: 33, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808-1809
Folder 4: Miscellaneous Accounts for Tower Hill, 1809
File — Box: 33, Folder: 4
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1809
Folder 5: Accounts of Ships with Richard Blow, 1809
File — Box: 33, Folder: 5
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
For 12 different ships
Dates:
1809
Folder 6: Charter Party, 1809
File — Box: 33, Folder: 6
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
6 items
Dates:
1809
Folder 7: Ships Accounts and Bills of Lading for Foreign Ports, 1809
File — Box: 33, Folder: 7
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1809
Folder 8: Miscellaneous Accounts for Richard Blow, 1809
File — Box: 33, Folder: 8
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
50 items
Dates:
1809
Box 33: Business Correspondence and Finanical Records, 1808-1809
File — Box: 33
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808-1809
Wm. Baynham, Essex County, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 2
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
Re: Letters he had asked Blow to forward to England to Mr. Rennolds
Dates:
1808 January 2
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 1
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 1
Buchanan & Pallak, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 4
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 4
Jno. L. Brown, New York, to to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1808 January 6
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
Sending $ 54.50 in [unlcear?]loans for payment for flour, etc.
Dates:
1808 January 6
David Clark, Scotland Neck, North Carolina, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 7
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
Order for garden seeds
Dates:
1808 January 7
Buchanan & Pallak, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 12
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 12
Hicks, Jenkins & Co., New York, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 12
Item — Box: 33, Folder: [
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
Re: Commission merchants, Treble, Spe[unclear?] & Co., of [Nantz?]
Dates:
1808 January 12
Jos. Foster to Richard Blow, 1808 January 17
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
Re: Deed of trust to secure[?] Blow
Dates:
1808 January 17
Henry Cotton, Tarborough, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 25
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 25
Geo. D. Wise, Portsmouth, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 25
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 25
Buchanan & Pallak, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 21
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 21
Wm. Jepperd, Kennebunkport, Maine, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 22
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 22
James Strange, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 30
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 30
Buchanan & Pallak, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 28
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 28
David Clark, Plymouth, North Carolina, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 29
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
Wishes to pay General Thomas Blount, Member of Congress, some money; wishes Blow to [unclear?]
Dates:
1808 January 29
David Clark, Plymouth, North Carolina, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 29
Item — Box: 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1808 January 29