Found 44 Results | Special Collections Research Center

Joshua Fort, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 January 18

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Have sent Blow 12 hogsheads tobacco and 10 [unclear?] pork; no peas to be had.

Dates: 1790 January 18

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Samuel Myers, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 2

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 2

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Geo. Nicolson, Washington (N.C.), to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 8

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Sending load of tar

Dates: 1790 February 8

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

White, Whittle & Co., Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 January 14

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 January 14

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Charles Whitlock, Suffolk, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 4

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 4

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Wm Douglas, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 3

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 3

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

George Nicolson, Washington (N.C.) to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 6

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Re: sending navel stores for A. Donald

Dates: 1790 February 6

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Hector McNeill, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 11

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Re: Wishes to rent Blow’s house in Petersburg for Mr. Rose; let him hear your wishes.

Dates: 1790 February 11

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

A. Donald, Richmond, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 18

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 18

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

George Nicolson, Washington, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 18

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 18

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

George Nicolson, Washington, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 8

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Sending load of tar

Dates: 1790 February 8

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

A. Donald, Richmond, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 11

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 11

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

J. Granbury, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth;, 1790 February 8

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 8

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

John Applewhaite, Elizabeth City County, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Re: Blow’s judgment against him

Dates: 1790

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Jerman Baker, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 14

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Re: suits in Brunswick County Court vs. Blow & Baker

Dates: 1790 February 14

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

John Cox, Port-au-Prince, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 20

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Prices of staves, shingles, scantling, sugar, molasses, coffee, tobacco, fish

Dates: 1790 February 20

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

John Cox, Port-au-Prince, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 28

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 28

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

George Nicolson, Richmond, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 21

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Tar sent to A. Donald, sending 4 [bbls?] of turpentine to you

Dates: 1790 February 21

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

John Applewhaite, Hampton, to Richard Blow, 1790 February 24

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Re: selling enslaved person; Col. Baker’s estate

Dates: 1790 February 24

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Samuel Myers, Petersburg, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 16

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 16

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

A. Donald, Richmond, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 16

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 16

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Henry Banks, Richmond, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 13

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 February 13

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

James Marsh, London, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 February 12

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Ship Powhatan thought lost

Dates: 1790 February 12

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Invoice of snuff bought by Richard Blow from Th. Leiper, Philadelphia, 1790 July 22

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents From the File:

See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.

Dates: 1790 July 22

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

The Reverend John Burgess, Southampton, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1790 July 22

Item — Box: 11, Folder: 1

Identifier: id3636

Scope and Contents

Burgess had a school in Southampton. Reference to payments to Blow

Dates: 1790 July 22

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correpondence and Financial Records / Business Letters to Richard Blow

Box 11

Contains 44 Results: