Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Box 4

 Container

Contains 9 Results:

Box 4

 File — Box: 4
Identifier: id290271
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone.  Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...

Correspondence, 1929 August-September

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 1
Identifier: id290274
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone.  Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...

Correspondence, 1929 October-December

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 2
Identifier: id290277
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone.  Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...

Correspondence, 1930 January-April

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 3
Identifier: id290280
Scope and Contents

Ella-May tells her boss, Mr. Heckert, that she is leaving and getting married. After Walter and Ella-May marry, they rent an apartment in Newark, New Jersey. Walter is still traveling between New Jersey and Rotterdam. Ella-May writes that she is homesick and lonely.

Correspondence, 1930 May-June

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 4
Identifier: id290283
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone.  Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...

Correspondence, 1930 July

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 5
Identifier: id290286
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone.  Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...

Correspondence, 1930 August-September

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 6
Identifier: id290289
Scope and Contents

Walter's port of call keeps changing from Boston, Philadelphia, Baltimore and Norfolk.

Correspondence, 1930 October

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 7
Identifier: id290292
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone.  Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...

Correspondence, 1930 November-December

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 8
Identifier: id290295
Scope and Contents

Walter is home for 52 days from December to January 1931.