Box 9
Contains 25 Results:
Handwritten Will of Cynthia B.T.W. Coleman, 1906 October 25
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Estate Papers of Cynthia B.T.W. Coleman, Charles W. Coleman, Jr., Administrator, 1908-1910
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Notebook, undated
Handwritten transcriptions by Cynthia B.T.W. Coleman of legal documents concerning the Tucker House and other legal matters, including Texas land and Bruton Parish Church, most pages are blank.
Coleman Family Account Book, 1834-1856, 1860
Account book details transactions for the hiring out of slaves, the costs of digging graves for children (including the children of slaves), the purchase of clothes (including clothes for slaves), the payment of matriculation fees to the College of William & Mary, and other expenditures.
Accounts, Bills, and Receipts, 1849-1876
Incomplete.
Accounts, Bills, and Receipts, 1881-1908, undated
Incomplete.
Exchange Bank of Virginia Stock Certificate, 1859 September 1
Three shares owned by Cynthia B.T.W. Coleman.
Handwritten Checks to Cashier of Farmer's and Merchant's Loan Trust Co., Norfolk, Virginia, 1874 May-1875 March
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Account Sheet for Paid Groceries (Taliaferro family), 1877-1878
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Land Sales and Holdings in Grimes County, Texas, 1879, 1881-1894
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Correspondence and Statements from Norfolk Savings Institution, 1858-1862
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Confederate States of America (CSA) War Bond for $200.00, 1864 March 12
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Tax and Insurance Receipts for Coleman Owned Williamsburg Properties, 1868, 1870-1879
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Tax and Insurance Receipts for Coleman Owned Williamsburg Properties, 1880-1889
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Tax and Insurance Receipts for Coleman Owned Williamsburg Properties, 1890, 1892-1894
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Missouri Property Documentation, 1868, 1870-1871, 1877-1879, undated
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Missouri Property Documentation, 1880-1889
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Missouri Property Documentation, 1890-1895
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Receipt for Mess Hall and Dorm Insurance, College of William and Mary, 1894 April 23
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Inventory of items given to Beverly Tucker Coleman; inventory of silver, 1897, 1899 September
Inventory of Items Given to Beverley Tucker Coleman by his Mother (Cynthia B.T.W. Coleman), 1897; Inventory of Silver in Peninsula Bank Belonging to Cynthia B.T.W. Coleman and her Sister, Bland.
Protestant Episcopal Tract Society, "The Reformation", 1840
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
"Rules of Practice of the Court of Claims of the United States, the Act of Congress Establishing the Court, and the Names of the Commissioners Appointed by the Court to take Testimony", 1855
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
The Virginia Life Insurance Co. Pamphlet, pre-1860
Includes a section on insuring slaves
Steps to the Altar, 1858
Inscribed (L.E.?) Edloe, September 1858.
Hymns for Infant Minds, circa 1861
Inscribed "To my darling little daughter Sarah Augustine Washington from her mother. May 6, 1861"