Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Box 2

 Container

Contains 7 Collections and/or Records:

Box 2

 File — Box: 2
Identifier: id44338
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at the College of William and Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile...

Juvenile Court Intake: An Analysis of Descretionary Decision Making, undated

 File — Box: 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id44343
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at the College of William and Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile...

On the Measurement of Social Role Adaptation in the Prison Community: A Research Note, 1974

 File — Box: 2, Folder: 2
Identifier: id44344
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at the College of William and Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile...

Pilot City Project, undated

 File — Box: 2, Folder: 3
Identifier: id44345
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at the College of William and Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile...

Sanctions and Social Control: A Sociological Perspective, 1974

 File — Box: 2, Folder: 4
Identifier: id44346
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at the College of William and Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile...

A Sociological Perspective on Public Support for Capital Punishment, 1974

 File — Box: 2, Folder: 5
Identifier: id44347
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at the College of William and Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile...

Student Drug Use: A Re-examination of the "Hang Loose Ethic" Hypothesis, 1974

 File — Box: 2, Folder: 6
Identifier: id44348
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at the College of William and Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile...