Pleasants, Robert
Person
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Robert Pleasants Account Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame102
Scope and Contents
Pleasants' account book kept in Henrico County, Va. covers the years, 1771-1778, and concerns the export and shipping of tobacco and other crops. It includes the religious diary, 1821-1824, of Mary W. (Pleasants) Mosby. 157 p. : bound volume ; 25 cm.
Dates:
1771-1824; Majority of material found in 1771-1778
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Pleasants Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame101
Scope and Contents
Pleasants' ledger kept in Henrico County, Virginia covers 1769-1777. The volume includes a few accounts kept during 1823-1824 by an unidentified individual and a short story, "The Unlucky Man." Physical Description: Letter bound book with the name of John G. Mosby on the cover. 167 pages. 24 1/2 inches.
Dates:
1769-1824; Majority of material found in 1769-1777
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Pleasants Letterbook
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Cp9
Scope and Contents
Letterbook, 1771-1781, of Pleasants includes letters written to family members, friends and to merchants in Philadelphia, New York, and England. Subjects include shipping of tobacco and other crops, buying of goods, the Quaker religion, slavery and its abolition, and the coming and progress of the American Revolution. Includes letter, March 1781, to [Benedict Arnold] and a letter, 22 September 1773, to Archibald Cary concerning the treatment of religious prisoners in the Chesterfield County,...
Dates:
1771-1781
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center