Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714
Person
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Fairfax Harrison Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates:
1736-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. James Blair Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.01
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1980.128 contains papers of and relating to James Blair, first president of the College of William and Mary. The collection contains two original manuscripts: a funeral bill by Blair dated 1701, and a sermon erroneously attributed to Blair dated 1747. The bulk of the collection consists of copies collected for research purposes, mostly in 1940-1941. Includes biographical material; extracts and copies from official records; copies of correspondence; sermons; notes on paintings of...
Dates:
1695-1747
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Royal Court of Guernsey Contracts
Collection
Identifier: SC 00165
Scope and Contents
Royal Court of Guernsey contracts by Sir Edmund Andros or representative, both written in French. May 20, 1675 rent and inheritance of third party contract signed by Charles Andros, Lieut. of Edmund Andros, Lt. Gov. of New York and Bailiff of Guernsey and Lord of Sausmares, written on vellum with attached seal. Contract of third parties, addressed to Eleazar Le Marchant, Lieut of Edmund Andros, Lord of Sausmares, Lieut. Governor and Bailiff of Guernsey for Queen Anne, dated October 18,...
Dates:
1675, 1706
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Legal documents X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 2
- American diaries--Women authors 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- Contracts 1
- Debt, Imprisonment for--Virginia 1
- Diaries 1
- Financial records 1
- Guernsey 1
- Horses--Virginia 1
- Letter books 1
- Manuscripts (document genre) 1
- Minutes 1
- Notebooks 1
- Parishes--Virginia 1
- Photographs 1
- Photostats 1
- Prince William County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Private Libraries 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775--Historiography 1
- Virginia--Religious history 1
- Women--History--Virginia 1 + ∧ less
∨ more