Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974
Person
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Margaret Newbold Thorpe's "Life in Virginia by a Yankee Teacher" and "Life in North Carolina"
Collection
Identifier: SC 01457
Scope and Contents
Photostatic copy of "Life in Virginia by a Yankee Teacher", an account by a missionary school teacher, Margaret Newbold Thorpe, who taught black students at Fort Magruder and in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1866-1867. Photostatic copy of "Life in North Carolina," September 1869-1870, an account written by Margaret Newbold Thorpe Stokes about Warrenton, North Carolina. The accounts were apparently written in 1881 and 1907.The photostatic copies were likely made in 1951, when gifted...
Dates:
1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Morton Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M85
Scope and Contents
Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families. Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates:
1830-1978
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates:
1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Diaries X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Diaries 2
- Genealogy 2
- African Americans--Education--Virginia 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
- Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
- Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
- Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
- Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Class materials 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- Correspondence 1
- Cumberland County (Va.) 1
- Curriculum--History 1
- Daybooks 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
- Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Legal documents 1
- Minutes 1
- Notebooks 1
- Photographs 1
- Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 1
- Publications 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
- Reports 1
- Research notes 1
- Slavery--Virginia--History 1
- Speeches 1
- Teachers--Diaries 1
- Typescripts 1
- United States--History--Prohibition 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Women teachers 1
- Women teachers--United States--History--19th century 1 + ∧ less
∨ more