Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006
Person
Found in 2 Collections and/or Records:
University Archives Audiovisual Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 58
Scope and Contents
The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...
Dates:
1930-2015; Majority of material found in 1985-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 R75
Scope and Contents
Professional and personal papers of Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. who was a newspaper writer and columnist and an author of books on Virginia. His personal correspondence covers his college years at Washington and Lee University; his years in the Navy during World War II; his early career while working in Richmond, Virginia and Newport News, Virginia; and his business affairs. His college and Navy letters include not only the letters he wrote home, but the letters he received from...
Dates:
1930-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: World War, 1939-1945 X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Athletics 1
- Authors, American--20th century 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
- Burgesses Day 1
- Charter Day 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- DVDs 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
- Graduation (School) 1
- Manuscripts (document genre) 1
- Motion pictures (visual work) 1
- Newspaper columns 1
- Photographs 1
- Playbills 1
- Programs 1
- Research notes 1
- Sound Recordings 1
- Theater 1
- United States. Navy--History--20th century 1
- Video recordings 1
- Virginia--History 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia--Social life and customs 1
- Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
- Visitors to Campus--Ford, Gerald R. (1976) 1
- Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
- Washington and Lee University 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1 + ∧ less
∨ more