Marshall, John, 1755-1835
Person
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Cabell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C12
Scope and Contents
Accounts, surveys and correspondence, chiefly 1743-1823, of members of the Cabell family of Albemarle and Amherst counties, Virginia.Includes accounts and land transactions, 1733-1754, of Dr. William Cabell (1699-1774) as well as letters written to him concerning medical treatment.Also includes accounts, surveys of Amherst County and correspondence with commission merchants of William Cabell (1730-1798); and surveyor's license and surveys of William Cabell (b....
Dates:
1693-1913; Majority of material found in 1743-1823
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Monroe papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M75
Scope and Contents
Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates:
1776-1924; Majority of material found in 1783-1831
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Manuscripts - People and Family Names
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents
An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's. Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere. Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Dates:
1621-1949; Majority of material found in 1800's
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Legal documents X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
- Account books 1
- Agriculture--History--19th century 1
- Albemarle County (Va.) 1
- Ambassadors--United States--18th century 1
- Ambassadors--United States--19th century 1
- Amherst County (Va.) 1
- Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
- Debt 1
- Decedents' estates 1
- Diplomatic and consular service 1
- Dyes and dyeing 1
- Finances 1
- Financial records 1
- France--Foreign relations--1792-1815 1
- Freedmen--Virginia--History 1
- Goochland County (Va.) 1
- Goochland County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Henry, Patrick, 1783-1804 1
- Horses--Virginia 1
- Insurance, Fire--Virginia--History 1
- Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Kingdom of the Two Sicilies 1
- Land grants--Illinois 1
- Lectures 1
- Logging--Virginia 1
- Lumber trade--Virginia--History 1
- Mecklenburg County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
- Medicine--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Merchants--Massachusetts 1
- Merchants--Virginia--Richmond 1
- Merchants--West Virginia--Jefferson County 1
- Military records 1
- Mississippi--History--19th century 1
- Missouri Compromise, 1820 1
- Monroe family 1
- New York (State)--Social life and customs 1
- Orders (military records) 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Physicians--Virginia--York County 1
- Portraits 1
- Printed ephemera 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Slavery--Southern States--History 1
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
- Slaves 1
- Surveying--Virginia--History 1
- Surveys (documents) 1
- Texas--History--Republic, 1836-1846 1
- Tobacco industry--Virginia--Richmond 1
- United States--Abolition--History 1
- United States--Foreign relations--1789-1797 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
- Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
- West Point (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Wills 1
- Women physicians--Virginia--History--19th century. 1
- Women--Physicians 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1 + ∧ less
∨ more