Skip to main content

Nichol, Gene R., 1951-

 Person

Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:

Karla K. Bruno Papers, 2007-2010

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.128
Scope and Contents

Material collected and created by William & Mary alumna Karla K. Bruno, ranging from 2007-2010 and related to the organizations 'Save the Wren Cross,' 'ShouldNicholBeRenewed.org,' and 'The Society for the College.' Also included are: copies of material related to the Department of Philosophy (2007), an interview with Gene Nichol on PBS's "What Matters" (January 2008; VHS tape) and a Fox News piece "Wren Cross" with Brit Hume (circa 2006-2007, VHS tapes.

Dates: 2007-2010
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jean Harrup Cogle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.167
Scope and Contents This collection contains news clippings, programs, publications, and other material collected by Jane Harrup Cogle, class of 1949 at the College of William and Mary. Included are programs related to the Tercentenary of William and Mary, The Royal Visit of His Majesty Charles, Prince of Wales to William and Mary in 1981, and Fehr Fest, the retirement celebration for Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr, director of the choir at William and Mary. Letters to Jean Harrup while a student at the college,...
Dates: 1949-2008; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Inauguration and Investiture Committee Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 100
Scope and Contents

This collection contains materials about the inauguration of Gene R. Nichol as the 26th president and the investiture of Sandra Day O'Connor as the 23rd Chancellor of William and Mary. The event took place on 7 April 2006.

Dates: 2006; Majority of material found in 2006
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

President Gene R. Nichol Resignation and Response Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 340
Scope and Contents This collection includes material related to the resignation of President Gene R. Nichol of the College of William and Mary on February 12, 2008, and the response of the campus, alumni, and public. Material in the collection was created by a variety of formal and informal organizations and individuals and includes correspondence, fliers, videos, images, websites, news clippings, armbands, stickers, and a variety of other formats. Much of the collection is material produced in response to...
Dates: 2006-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

President Gene Nichol Caricatures

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01310
Content Description Collection of five cartoons of Gene Nichol, President of William and Mary, drawn by Gary Brookins for the Richmond Times Dispatch between 2006 and 2008. The caricatures were drawn as part of the negative response to Nichol’s decision to remove the cross from permanent display in the Wren Chapel. This action evoked criticism from alumni, students, and donors, causing one to revoke a 12 million dollar pledge. Nichol’s controversy continued and he eventually resigned as president in 2008. ...
Dates: 2006-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the President. Gene R. Nichol Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.20
Scope and Contents

The collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Gene R. Nichol, with some overlap with his successor W. Taylor Reveley, III.

Dates: 2005-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Presidential Search Committees Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 218
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of non-confidential material related to searches for College of William and Mary presidents. Acc. 1985.007: This accession includes a summary of the committee's work, a list of committee members, advertisements and letters used to solicit candidates' names, information sent to the candidates, schedules for campus visits, and the announcement of the choice of Paul Verkuil. Acc. 1992.016: Presidential Search Committee, 1991-1992. This...
Dates: 1982-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Additional filters:

Subject
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
College of William and Mary--Presidents 2
Video recordings 2
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College presidents 1
College presidents--Virginia 1
Correspondence 1
Employees -- Recruiting -- United States 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Homecoming 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Low-income college students 1
Minutes 1
Photographs 1
Posters 1
Programs 1
Publications 1
Reports 1
Strikes and lockouts--College teachers 1
Student movements 1
Student protestors 1
Student strikes 1
Tercentenary of the College--1993 1
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
+ ∧ less