Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935
Person
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Alexander Brown Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 B83
Scope and Contents
Inventory contains the papers of Alexander Brown (1843-1906), farmer, merchant and author who lived in Nelson County, Virginia. Includes correspondence relating to his books, The Genesis of the United States, The First Republic in America, The Cabells and Their Kin, New Views, and other correspondence and business papers of Brown including letters...
Dates:
1815-1910
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fairfax Harrison Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates:
1736-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Anonymous Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad161
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook probably kept by Lyon G. Tyler. Contains newspaper clippings which concern politics especially the campaign of Fitzhugh Lee for governor of Virginia, the General Assembly of Virginia from December 1887-March 1888 as well as clippings concerning the College of William and Mary. Scrapbook containing newspaper clippings chiefly relating to political affairs in Virginia. Note: The book contains the following clippings relating to William and Mary College:...
Dates:
1885-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Dates:
1716-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group A - H, Additions
Collection — Box 1: Series id68297
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 T97 Additions
Scope and Contents
Additions to the Tyler Family Papers that are not shelved with Mss. 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers, Groups A-H are included on the pdf inventories.
Please see the record for 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers.
Many of these additions can logically be incorporated into the Groups A-H, and possibly will be in the future.
Dates:
1821-1976
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Virginia--History--19th century X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 4
- Education--Virginia--History--19th century 3
- Financial records 3
- Virginia--History--19th century 3
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 3
- Account books 2
- Diaries 2
- Legal documents 2
- Scrapbooks 2
- Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 2
- Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
- Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
- American diaries--Women authors 1
- Bunker Hill Monument (Boston, Mass.)--History. 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Debt, Imprisonment for--Virginia 1
- Dueling 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Editorials 1
- Horses--Virginia 1
- Letter books 1
- Letters (correspondence) 1
- Lynchburg 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Merchants--Virginia--Lynchburg 1
- Minutes 1
- Nelson County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Notebooks 1
- Parishes--Virginia 1
- Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
- Photographs 1
- Photostats 1
- Plantation life--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Plantations--Virginia--Nelson County 1
- Presidents' spouses--United States 1
- Presidents--United States--Election 1
- Prince William County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Private Libraries 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
- Speeches 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- United States--Politics and government--1815-1861 1
- United States--Presidents 1
- Virginia--History 1
- Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775--Historiography 1
- Virginia--Religious history 1
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
- Women--History--Virginia 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1 + ∧ less
∨ more