Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827
Person
Found in 12 Collections and/or Records:
John Quincy Adams Letter to St. George Tucker
Collection
Identifier: SC 01200
Scope and Contents
John Quincy Adams to St. George Tucker, August 5, 1819, sending him 12 bound volumes of the Fifteeth Congress, First session [4 vols. Extant in Tucker's library].
Dates:
1819 August 5
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Barraud Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates:
1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
F.H.C. Society Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.042
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, news clippings and articles, and certificates from and about the F.H.C. Society at the College of William and Mary. Some of the certificates are for membership in the student group while others were given to College of William and Mary faculty. Also included in the collection is a lecture given by Professor Hans C. von Baeyer about St. George Tucker to the society.
Dates:
1910-2012 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Monroe papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M75
Scope and Contents
Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates:
1776-1924; Majority of material found in 1783-1831
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jones Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 J71
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1826-1916, of the Jones family of "Land's End," Gloucester County, Virginia, and related families of Curtis, Taliaferro, Page and Harrison. Includes correspondence, genealogical notes, obituaries, legal files, real estate material, notes concerning Land's End, Petsworth Parish (Gloucester County), Yorktown, and the homes of the Cringan family and the Mackenzie family, and Bible records of the Jones and Fauntleroy families.The first two accessions, which compose the bulk...
Dates:
1826-1916
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bishop James Madison Papers (Photostats)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst
Scope and Contents
Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others. These copies are from originals housed in various libraries: Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. ...
Dates:
1777-1812
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gregory Page Letter to "Mama"
Collection
Identifier: SC 00559
Scope and Contents
Gregory Page to "Mama." Discusses his health, school routine, fear of smallpox in Richmond, Va., and mentions Judge [St. George] Tucker.
Dates:
undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tucker-Brooke Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T79
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1850-1885, of the Tucker and Brooke families of Ashland, Richmond and Winchester, Va. and Salvington," Stafford County, Va. Chiefly letters written to Anne Evelina (Hunter) Tucker by her daughter Virginia Sarah (Tucker) Brooke and by Janes S. Tucker. Includes letters written to St. George Tucker Brooke by his father Henry Laurens Brooke and David Tucker Brooke and others.
Dates:
1850-1885
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tucker-Coleman Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents
Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Dates:
1664-1945; Majority of material found in 1770-1907
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
St. George Tucker Letter to Matthew Carey
Collection
Identifier: SC 00694
Scope and Contents
Letter from St George Tucker to Matthew Carey regarding the circulation of a printed letter written to Jedediah Morse "...vindicate the Inhabitants of this city from a most cruel and unprovoked attack...", about Carey's periodical "Guthrie's Grammar" and publication, "The American Museum." Dated July 31, 1795. The circulated letter to Rev. Jedediah Morse from a "Citizen of Williamsburg" (1795) is also included.
19.5 cm x 22.5 cm
Dates:
1795 July 31, 1795
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group G
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group G
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1645-1917, of the Gardiner family, the Gilmer family, the family of St. George Tucker (1828-1863) and miscellaneous other people unrelated to the Tylers, Tuckers, Gilmers, or Gardiners. Boxes I-III contain papers (many are typescript copies) of the Gardiner family of New York. Include letters of Juliana McLachlan Gardiner, her sons David Lyon Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner and daughter Margaret Gardiner Beeckman. Boxes IV-V contain papers, 1814-1842, of the...
Dates:
1645-1917
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Correspondence X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 9
- Diaries 4
- Legal documents 4
- Financial records 3
- Letters (correspondence) 3
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 3
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
- United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
- United States--History--War of 1812 3
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 3
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
- Receipts (financial records) 2
- United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
- Women--History--Virginia 2
- Account books 1
- Ambassadors--United States--18th century 1
- Ambassadors--United States--19th century 1
- American poetry--19th century 1
- Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
- Certificates 1
- Children--History--19th century 1
- Children--Virginia 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- Commonplace books 1
- Deeds 1
- Diplomatic and consular service 1
- Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
- Embargo, 1807-1809 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- France--Foreign relations--1792-1815 1
- Genealogy 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- History of the College 1
- Land grants--Illinois 1
- Land's End (Gloucester County, Va.) 1
- Manuscripts (document genre) 1
- Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
- Medicine--United States--History--18th century 1
- Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Missouri Compromise, 1820 1
- Monroe family 1
- Music--18th century 1
- Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Petsworth Parish (Gloucester County, Va.) 1
- Photostats 1
- Portraits 1
- Princeton University--History 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Slavery--Virginia--History 1
- Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Speeches 1
- Springs--Virginia 1
- Student Organizations--F.H.C. Society 1
- Texas--History--Republic, 1836-1846 1
- Transcripts 1
- Typescripts 1
- United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 1
- United States--Foreign relations--1789-1797 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- United States. Navy 1
- University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
- Virginia--Religious history 1
- Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Winchester (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Women--Education--Virginia 1
- Yorktown (Va.) 1
- Yorktown (Va.)--History--19th century 1 + ∧ less
∨ more