Skip to main content

Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

 Organization

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.

Dates: 1909-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Davis Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.91
Scope and Contents Items relating to early twentieth-century College of William and Mary, Colonial Williamsburg, and Williamsburg High School. A few items are from the Ayres family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Invitation of Colonial Williamsburg, Incorporated, dated 1935; brochure for Tidewater, Virginia, invitation of The College of William and Mary to address given by Samuel Black McCormick (Chancellor of the University of Pittsburgh), undated; postcard of the Peninsula Bank and Trust Company,...
Dates: 1911-1994; Majority of material found in 1911-1944
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Will Molineux collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs X

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 2
Programs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Booklets 1
Books 1
∨ more
Broadsides 1
Business records 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
Christmas cards 1
Church bulletins 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Correspondence 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Maps 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Newspapers 1
Obituaries 1
Pamphlets 1
Printed ephemera 1
Reports 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States 1
+ ∧ less