Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Organization
Found in 17 Collections and/or Records:
Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.
Dates:
1909-1966
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Coleman-Wilson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 96 C67
Scope and Contents
Letters, chiefly 1919-1964, written by Mary Haldane Begg Coleman (1875-1967) of Williamsburg, Virginia, to Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson (1881-1965), of Charlottesville, Virginia. Diaries of Mary Haldane Begg Coleman and Isabella Haldane.Other correspondents include Janet Coleman Kimbrough, Mary H.B. Coleman's daughter and Alida Wilson Davidson, the daughter of Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson.Scrapbooks containing information on John Tyler, Tyler descendants, and the Tucker...
Dates:
1775-1989; Majority of material found in 1883-1964
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Earl Gregg Swem Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 79 Sw4
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1927-1965, of Earl Gregg Swem, librarian and historian. Includes correspondence, reports, poems, and newspaper clippings. Subjects covered by the collection include Virginia history, bibliography, American Library Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, College of William and Mary, Phi Beta Kappa, Virginia Colonial Records Project, Virginia Historical Society, Jamestown Festival, Hampton Celebration, and the Virginia Historical...
Dates:
1927-1965
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
B. Floyd Flickinger Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.341
Scope and Contents
Papers of B. Floyd Flickinger, Superintendent of the Colonial National Historic Park. Letters, memos, reports, speeches, documents, photographs, and other material related to the creation and operation of the Colonial National Historic Park in Yorktown, Virginia. Material on archaeology at Jamestown and the expansion of the National Park Service. Personal papers which include Flickinger's position at the Technical Training Service at the Quartermaster School during World War II, his...
Dates:
1927-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Geddy-Harris Archive Records
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2013.112
Scope and Contents
This collection contains deeds, abstracts of title, wills, and other legal documents from the law firm of Geddy, Harris, Franck & Hickman in Williamsburg, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of abstracts of title to real property located in Williamsburg, Virginia, and nearby counties, including the Historic Area of Colonial Williamsburg, from the 1920s to the 1950s, as well as deeds to properties in Williamsburg and nearby counties from the 1880s to the 1950s.
Dates:
1773-1959; Majority of material found in 1890-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia B. Haughwout Papers
Collection — Box 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.17
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and legal papers, 1951-1955, of Mrs. Virginia B. Haughwout of Williamsburg, Virginia, about the construction of a "Virginia Gazette" building on her property on the Duke of Gloucester Street. Correspondence is chiefly with her lawyer Robert T. Armistead and Kenneth Chorley, President of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Includes memorandum of argument on behalf of Colonial Williamsburg, Inc., prepared by the firm of Hunton, Williams, Gay, Moore and Powell, 6 June 1955,...
Dates:
1951-1955
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lee Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children. An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates:
1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1931-1975
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Peacock Hill Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2013.116
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, newsclippings, research notes, and other material related to the attempt to classify the Peacock Hill neighborhood of Williamsburg, Virginia a historic landmark. Also included are maps of the neighborhood as well as a copy of the signed petition for Colonial Williamsburg to build townhomes that compliment, not replace, the homes in the Peacock Hill neighborhood. Most of the material is from 1982.
Dates:
1976-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Randolph Ruffin Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.58
Scope and Contents
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.
Dates:
1956-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Howard Scammon Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin. ...
Dates:
1917-1994; Majority of material found in 1940-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Palin Thorley Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00076
Scope and Contents
The papers of J. Palin Thorley contain personal and business papers, legal and financial papers, photographs, studio notes, drawings and sketches, ceramics, and artifacts. Joseph Palin Thorley was an internationally known potter who supplied the Craft House museum shop with reproductions of eighteenth-century antiques from Colonial Williamsburg’s collection. The collection largely relates to Thorley's pottery work and business, documenting his creative and scholarly process. For an enhanced...
Dates:
1910-1987; Majority of material found in 1930-1986
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group B
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group B
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1868-1951, of Lyon Gardiner Tyler, his wives Anne Baker Tucker Tyler and Sue Ruffin Tyler and his descendants. Includes personal correspondence and correspondence relating to American Historical Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, Cooperative Education Commission of Virginia, Equal Suffrage League of Virginia, Jamestown Exposition, New York Southern Society, Sons of the Revolution, Virginia Board of Education, Virginia...
Dates:
1868-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Elizabeth McGinnis White Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00662
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1938-1994, of Mary Elizabeth Maginnes White. Includes Colonial Williamsburg picture ID; bronze medal, 1983 for Summit of Industrialized Nations, 1983 letter thanking her for her efforts in making the Summit successful; photograph, ca 1944, of Mathew Whaley students, photographs, 1994 of 50th reunion of Mathew Whaley students; newspaper clipping, 1994, concerning reunion; invitation and graduation photograph, 1994; program 1994 junior-senior banquet; issue June 5,1944, of the Powder...
Dates:
1938-1994
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel H. Yonge Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 Y8
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1890-1935, of Samuel Humphreys Yonge. Yonge was an army engineer who worked on flood control projects and navigational improvements. Yonge was interested in excavations at Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. and in archaeological projects throughout Virginia. Included is correspondence; early twentieth century photographs of ruins and excavations at Jamestown; notebooks of land patent abstracts and other notes concerning Jamestown; and printed material. The collection also includes an...
Dates:
1890-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Correspondence X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 14
- Photographs 9
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 7
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
- Scrapbooks 5
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 4
- Legal documents 4
- Letters (correspondence) 4
- Notebooks 4
- Reports 4
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 4
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 4
- Christmas cards 3
- Clippings (information artifacts) 3
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 3
- Newspapers 3
- Pamphlets 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
- World War, 1939-1945 3
- Account books 2
- College theater--United States 2
- Design drawings 2
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
- Financial records 2
- Greeting cards 2
- Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Jamestown 350th Anniversary 2
- Jamestown Exposition (1907) 2
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 2
- Manuscripts (document genre) 2
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
- Programs 2
- Speeches 2
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 2
- Virginia--History--20th century 2
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Restoration 2
- Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- African American physicians 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
- Archaeology--Methodology 1
- Artifacts 1
- Artists--Virginia 1
- Birthday cards 1
- Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
- Booklets 1
- Books 1
- Broadsides 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre 1
- Business records 1
- Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
- Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Catalogs 1
- Certificates 1
- Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
- Christmas--United States 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Community theater 1
- Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Continential Congress 1
- Danville (Va.)--History 1
- Declaration of Independence 1
- Deeds 1
- Diaries 1
- Diplomas 1
- Drawings and graphics 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
- Europe--Description and travel 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
- Gardening--Virginia 1
- Hampton (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
- Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
- Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
- Horticultural literature 1
- House of Burgesses 1
- Identity cards 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--17th century 1
- King William County (Va.)--History 1
- Lecture notes 1
- Lexington (Va.)--History 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
- Maps 1
- Memorandums 1 + ∧ less
∨ more