Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Virginia State Senate

 Organization

Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:

Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...

Hunter B. Andrews Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.174
Scope and Contents This collection contains photographs, speeches, clippings, and other material concerning Hunter B. Andrews, a Virginia Senator and alumnus of the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers document Andrews' time as a Virginia State Senator from the 1980s to the 1990s and cover such topics as business development, education in Virginia, and speeches given at various occassions throughout Virginia. Also included are papers from Andrews' time in the United States Navy during Worl War...

A. Willis Robertson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...

Tyler Family Papers, Group A - H, Additions

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 T97 Additions
Scope and Contents

Additions to the Tyler Family Papers that are not shelved with Mss. 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers, Groups A-H are included on the pdf inventories.

Please see the record for 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers.

Many of these additions can logically be incorporated into the Groups A-H, and possibly will be in the future.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 5
Financial records 4
United States--Politics and Government 4
Agendas (administrative records) 3
Communism--Post 1945 2
∨ more
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 2
Legal documents 2
Reports 2
Speeches 2
Virginia--Governors 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Account books 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Animal welfare--United States 1
Banks and banking--United States--History 1
Bunker Hill Monument (Boston, Mass.)--History. 1
Capital punishment--Virginia 1
Civil service--United States 1
Communism--United States 1
Dueling 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Editorials 1
Energy policy--Virginia 1
Fish trade--Virginia 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
Invitations 1
Invoices 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Maps 1
Minutes 1
National parks and reserves--Law and legislation 1
National parks and reserves--United States 1
National parks and reserves--Virginia 1
Newport News (Va.)--History 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Notebooks 1
Petitions 1
Photographs 1
Plantation life--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Presidents' spouses--United States 1
Presidents--United States--Election 1
Press releases 1
Prison sentences--United States 1
Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Resolutions (administrative records) 1
Segregation in education--Virginia 1
Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
Sound Recordings 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Taxation--United States 1
Technical reports 1
Transportation--Virginia 1
United States--Economic history 1
United States--Politics and government--1815-1861 1
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities 1
Vertical Files 1
Video recordings 1
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 1
Wildlife conservation--United States 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
∧ less