Scope and Contents

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of two scrapbooks; a collection of costume designs for plays; two volumes of costume drawings done for a costume history class; and one volume (marked volume III) containing pictures of paintings done for an art history class. The scrapbooks include news clippings, photographs, programs and related material from various College of William and Mary events and organizations including Department of Theater productions and the Canterbury Association.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of two large scrapbooks. One is an official scrapbook from the 1939 New York World's Fair, featuring the Trylon and Perisphere on the cover. It contains theater programs, photographs,notes, art programs, and clippings from newspapers and magazines. The other book has a treasure chest on the cover and contains newspaper clippings about radio and transcripts of radio broadcasts.

Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, news clippings, photographs, and programs from Gladys Monroe's years as a student at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a speech given by Monroe about Grace Warren Landrum, former Dean of Women, at the dedication of Landrum Hall in 1959; programs from the William and Mary Dramatic Club from 1931 to 1933; photographs of Monroe, including a few with fellow theatre student Howard Scammon; news clippings about Ms. Monroe; and a...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, publications, newsletters, reports, and other material pertaining to the Office of University Communications at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the records consist of press releases and newspaper clippings related to faculty, staff, students, and alumni at the College from the 1940s to the 1980s. Please see the Finding Aid/Box List section below to learn more about each series.