Skip to main content

College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance

 Organization

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

University Archives Audiovisual Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 58
Scope and Contents The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...
Dates: 1930-2015; Majority of material found in 1985-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Bound Volumes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Dates: 1739-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alice Gates Goodman Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.142
Scope and Contents

Contains the scrapbook of Alice Gates Goodman while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1936 to 1939. Included in the scrapbook are photographs of sororities, clippings about events at the College, correspondence, programs from football games and William and Mary Theatre productions, and ephemera such as flowers and dance cards.

Dates: 1936-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Athletics X

Additional filters:

Subject
Athletics 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Scrapbooks 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
American poetry--19th century 1
∨ more
Athletics--Football 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
Burgesses Day 1
Charter Day 1
Class materials 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
Correspondence 1
Curriculum 1
DVDs 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Graduation (School) 1
Lecture notes 1
Minutes 1
Motion pictures (visual work) 1
Natural and Experimental Philosophy 1
Notebooks 1
Photographs 1
Plays (document genre) 1
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Programs 1
Sound Recordings 1
Student Government 1
Student Life--1930's 1
Student Plays 1
Textbooks 1
Video recordings 1
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
Visitors to Campus--Ford, Gerald R. (1976) 1
Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
+ ∧ less