Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)
Organization
Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:
Eleanor Calkins Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.02-3
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed of College of William and Mary Professor of Mathematics Eleanor Calkins' 32 gradebooks from 1927-1961, a notebook with A-Z listings of her favorite musical recordings (the exceptional ones noted in red), and three yearbooks, 1915-1917, entitled Mossoks, from Columbia College in Lake City, Florida.
Dates:
1915-1961; Majority of material found in 1927-1961
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Guy Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents
Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett. Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates:
1900-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Paul Hudson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.29
Scope and Contents
Historical notes compiled by J. Paul Hudson. Papers relate to colonial churches in Virginia. Primary focus is on the history of Bruton Parish Church and the church at Jamestown, Virginia and the people associated with them.Includes box of index notes entitled "Church Notes" which is organized by subject, name of church and county and/or author.Accession 2004.37:Material regarding Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Bruton, England. Poem and...
Dates:
1930-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.58.2
Scope and Contents
Administrative records, programs and working materials for plays, attendance records and financial records of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten, operated by Cary Wynne Boelt in Williamsburg, Virginia.
A rough draft inventory and a history of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records by Frederick W. Boelt are filed at the beginning of the collection.
Dates:
1949-1975; Majority of material found in 1950's
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lee Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children. An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates:
1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Randolph Ruffin Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.58
Scope and Contents
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.
Dates:
1956-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
- Correspondence 3
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 3
- Newspapers 3
- Photographs 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
- Programs 2
- Reports 2
- Scrapbooks 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
- Broadsides 1
- Certificates 1
- Class materials 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- Diplomas 1
- Drawings and graphics 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
- Essays 1
- Europe--Description and travel 1
- Financial records 1
- Gradebooks 1
- Invitations 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Kindergarten 1
- Kindergarten--Virginia. 1
- Lecture notes 1
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Membership lists 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
- Mental illness--United States 1
- Mentally ill--Care 1
- Minutes 1
- Music 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Oral histories 1
- Ordinance 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Pen drawing--19th century. 1
- Poems 1
- School records 1
- Scripts (documents) 1
- Speeches 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--Description and travel 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Buildings, structures, etc 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
- Williamsburg Travel Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Women college students 1
- Women--Education--Virginia 1
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
- Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Yearbooks 1
- Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Zoning ordinances 1 + ∧ less
∨ more