Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae

 Organization

Found in 21 Collections and/or Records:

Alumni Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/01/UA 80
Scope and Contents The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.

Emily Calkins Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.090
Scope and Contents The scrapbook of Emily Calkins includes news clippings related to the College of William and Mary as well as events from throughout Virginia for the time period 1936-1942.

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents Papers of Carlton Casey.

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Class of 1925 Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 123
Scope and Contents The scrapbook consists of loose pages compiled by Jim Campbell about the 50th reunion of the William and Mary class of 1925, the class's participation at Commencement in 1975, and the awarding of Alumni Medallions to Jim and Dorothy Campbell.

Class of 1943 Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.074
Scope and Contents This collection is stored off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval.

One scrapbook, approximately 13" x 11", containing news clippings about events at the College of William and Mary illustrating the history of the Class of 1943, compiled by Claire Bardwell, Class Historian.

Class of 1971 Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.075
Scope and Contents Two green scrapbooks, approximately 15" x 13" each, containing news clippings and photographs that detail the activities of the College of William and Mary class of 1971. Some of the items in the scrapbook are loose.

Nina Pruett Edmunds Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.175
Scope and Contents Contains the scrapbook of Nina Pruett Edmunds while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1931-1933. Included in the scrapbook are programs from plays and special events, news articles related to student life on campus, photographs of students, and material related to the sesquicentennial of the battle of Yorktown.

Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.017
Scope and Contents The collection contains materials related to Dr. Carl A. Fehr's music professorship as well as his direction of the College of William and Mary's choral program and those of The Common Glory and The Founders summer pageants and the Williamsburg Baptist Church choir. In addition to his reflections on choral direction and discipline, the collection includes extensive materials on Dr. Fehr's professional management of the College's choral program, a series of published choral programs, a...

Herbert L. Ganter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 G15
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, clippings, photographs, publications, and other material collected by Herbert Ganter, W&M Class of 1927 and Archivist of the College of William & Mary from 1948-1974. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, and journals written by and collected by Ganter while a student at William and Mary, correspondence and clippings about information from Swem Library's holdings while Ganter was College Archivist, and correspondence pertaining...

The Gentlemen of the College Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.006
Scope and Contents The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th and...