College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Ann Buckles Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.035
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the personal papers of Ann Buckles, College of William and Mary class of 1951, and includes materials from her time at William and Mary, her subsequent career on Broadway and in television and film, and her tenure at Harper's Bazaar. There are photographs, video recordings, clippings, correspondence, and materials regarding Benjamin Bray, Glenn Close, and members of the Department of Theatre and Speech. There is also some material from Buckles' later activities...
Dates:
1950-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates:
1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fred Frechette Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.24
Scope and Contents
Fred Frechette's papers which include his Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper articles on Williamsburg, Virginia, photographs and his script and related material on "The Once and Future Camelot" a production given for the Williamsburg Reunion. Material related to his duty as a volunteer fireman and his March 25, 2000 pamphlet "William and Mary Students and the Travis House, Feb. 1, 1943-Feb. 28, 1951."
Dates:
1930-2000; Majority of material found in 1950-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Gentlemen of the College records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates:
1990-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Video recordings X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 3
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Audiocassettes 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- College of William and Mary--Work Study Program 1
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
- Constitutions 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Journalists 1
- Lapel Pins 1
- Legal documents 1
- Music 1
- Negatives 1
- Newspapers 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
- Programs 1
- Roads--Virginia 1
- Rosters 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Scripts (documents) 1
- Scripts, Vocal 1
- Segregation in education--Virginia 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Sound Recordings 1
- Speeches 1
- Student Organizations 1
- Sweat shirts 1
- T-shirts 1
- Theater 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia. Governor (1978-1982 : Dalton) 1
- Volunteer Fire Department (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1 + ∧ less
∨ more