Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.)
Organization
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Capitol Branch Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 A7
Scope and Contents
Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...
Dates:
1896-1989
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Cabaniss Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C11
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and financial papers of George Cabaniss, Dr. John Cabaniss, and James Cabaniss. They were the children of George and Sarah Jennings Cabaniss of Amelia County, Virginia. James Cabaniss lived in Williamsburg, Virginia and was the Clerk of Court for James City County, Virginia in 1831. He also was a merchant in Richmond until 1831. Dr. John Cabaniss was a medical doctor who practiced in Dinwiddie County, Virginia. George Cabaniss lived in Rutherford County, North Carolina. Many...
Dates:
1800-1837
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Denison Cole Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents
Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates:
1786-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Financial records X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Legal documents 4
- Photographs 4
- Account books 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Minutes 2
- Receipts (financial records) 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
- African American physicians 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
- Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
- Broadsides 1
- Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Catalogs 1
- Certificates 1
- Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- College theater--United States 1
- Community theater 1
- Danville (Va.)--History 1
- Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
- Gardening--Virginia 1
- Genealogy 1
- Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
- Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
- Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Historic sites--Conservation and restoration 1
- Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
- Horticultural literature 1
- Invoices 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
- Lexington (Va.)--History 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
- Manuscripts (document genre) 1
- Medicine--History--19th century 1
- Medicine--Prescriptions--19th century 1
- Medicine--Study and teaching--New York (State)--New York 1
- Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History 1
- Notebooks 1
- Petersburg (Va.)--History 1
- Petitions 1
- Photography, Stereoscopic 1
- Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Poems 1
- Powder Magazine (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Programs 1
- Providence Forge (Va.)--History 1
- Public gaol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Publications 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Stereographs 1
- Strasburg (Va.)--History 1
- Surveys (documents) 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Destruction and pillage 1
- Virginia--History--17th century 1
- Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 1
- Virginia. Constitutional Convention (1901-1902) 1
- Virginia. High Court of Chancery. Richmond District 1
- Virginia. Militia. Wise Light Infantry 1
- Voting--Virginia--History 1
- Washington (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
- Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 1
- Woodstock (Va.)--History 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- Yearbooks 1 + ∧ less
∨ more