Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.)
Organization
Found in 14 Collections and/or Records:
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Capitol Branch Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 A7
Scope and Contents
Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...
Dates:
1896-1989
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.
Dates:
1909-1966
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Boyd Bentley Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 B44
Scope and Contents
Personal and professional papers, 1896-1987, of Bishop John Boyd Bentley, Bishop of Alaska and Director of Overseas Missions for the Protestant Episcopal Church and personal papers, 1895-1983, of his wife Elvira Carr Bentley. Includes comprehensive records of his ministerial career including records of his official acts and texts of sermons and invocations. There is some correspondence relating to Bentley's career, including letters from W. A. R. Goodwin (1869-1939), Rector of...
Dates:
1895-1987
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Cabaniss Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C11
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and financial papers of George Cabaniss, Dr. John Cabaniss, and James Cabaniss. They were the children of George and Sarah Jennings Cabaniss of Amelia County, Virginia. James Cabaniss lived in Williamsburg, Virginia and was the Clerk of Court for James City County, Virginia in 1831. He also was a merchant in Richmond until 1831. Dr. John Cabaniss was a medical doctor who practiced in Dinwiddie County, Virginia. George Cabaniss lived in Rutherford County, North Carolina. Many...
Dates:
1800-1837
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Anne T. Chapman Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C37
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1884-1954, of Anne T. Chapman of Madison, Wisconsin and Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a civic and social leader in the community of Williamsburg who served as librarian of the Williamsburg Public Library from 1910-1942. Papers include correspondence, diaries, photographs, and newspaper clippings and concern Gamma Phi Beta, the Williamsburg Civic League, the Williamsburg Public Library, the Williamsburg Garden Club, Bruton Parish Church, and public health.Additions...
Dates:
1884-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Denison Cole Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents
Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates:
1786-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Benjamin Crowninshield Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.099
Scope and Contents
The collection includes one letter written by Crowninshield and four letters received by him while a student at the College of William & Mary in May and June of 1804.In his May 30, 1804 letter, he writes, “The pleasing manners of this place would be enough to keep one here, but the advantages of the college, I should think, would keep me here forever.” He also discusses the theories of Sir Isaac Newton and mentions walking with the president of William & Mary, Bishop...
Dates:
1804 May, June
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Lesslie Hall Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.021
Scope and Contents
Collection of John Lesslie Hall, a William and Mary faculty member from 1888-1928. The collection includes biographical material; notebooks; publications; pictures; speeches and addresses; Notes on Bruton Parish Church; correspondence; and tax levies.
Dates:
1885-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Helen Jones Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 C15
Scope and Contents
Papers; 1936-1973; of author and Yorktown, Va. resident Helen J. Campbell (1894-1979). Includes photographs, notes, correspondence, clippings, photostats, and manuscript versions of short stories, essays, articles, and books. Her papers concern Yorktown and York County, Va., such as Yorktown National Park, Coleman Bridge, Bruton Parish, the Syms & Eaton School, and other local interest topics. Material also relates to Abraham Lincoln's assassination surrounding Mary E. J. Surratt, John...
Dates:
1936-1973
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Cotesworth P. Lewis Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.26
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Reverend Cotesworth P. Lewis of Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va. More than one-half of the collection consists of letters written to Lewis relating to a sermon he gave 12 November 1967 with President Lyndon B. Johnson in the congregation. Lewis questioned United States policy in Vietnam. Most of the letters in the collection are favorable to Lewis' sermon. The rest of the collection consists of other sermons, 1938, 1947-1995 (1200 sermons), eulogies given by Lewis;...
Dates:
1938-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Maria to Elizabeth Ewell Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 01106
Scope and Contents
Letter, 1859 October 30, from someone named Maria to Elizabeth S. Ewell, daughter of College of William and Mary president Benjamin S. Ewell. In the letter, the author writes about life in Williamsburg, Virginia, the engagements of local men including professor Edwin Taliaferro to Bland Tucker, the Williamsburg Female Academy, and the loss of George T. Wilmer as rector of Bruton Parish Church.
Dates:
1859 October 30
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Elizabeth McGinnis White Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00662
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1938-1994, of Mary Elizabeth Maginnes White. Includes Colonial Williamsburg picture ID; bronze medal, 1983 for Summit of Industrialized Nations, 1983 letter thanking her for her efforts in making the Summit successful; photograph, ca 1944, of Mathew Whaley students, photographs, 1994 of 50th reunion of Mathew Whaley students; newspaper clipping, 1994, concerning reunion; invitation and graduation photograph, 1994; program 1994 junior-senior banquet; issue June 5,1944, of the Powder...
Dates:
1938-1994
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Correspondence X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 12
- Photographs 9
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 7
- Financial records 5
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
- Legal documents 4
- Account books 3
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
- Notebooks 3
- Programs 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
- Broadsides 2
- College of William and Mary--Students 2
- Diaries 2
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 2
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Letters (correspondence) 2
- Manuscripts (document genre) 2
- Minutes 2
- Publications 2
- Receipts (financial records) 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
- World War, 1914-1918 2
- African American physicians 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
- Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
- Booklets 1
- Books 1
- Business records 1
- Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Catalogs 1
- Certificates 1
- Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
- Christmas cards 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- College theater--United States 1
- Community theater 1
- Cookbooks 1
- Cookery--Southern States 1
- Cookery--Virginia 1
- Cookery--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Danville (Va.)--History 1
- Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Clergy 1
- Episcopal Church--Missions 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
- Gardening--Virginia 1
- Genealogy 1
- Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
- Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
- Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Historic sites--Conservation and restoration 1
- Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
- Horticultural literature 1
- Identity cards 1
- Invoices 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
- Lexington (Va.)--History 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Medicine--History--19th century 1
- Medicine--Prescriptions--19th century 1
- Medicine--Study and teaching--New York (State)--New York 1
- Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History 1
- Obituaries 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Petersburg (Va.)--History 1
- Petitions 1
- Photography, Stereoscopic 1
- Photostats 1
- Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Poems 1
- Powder Magazine (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Providence Forge (Va.)--History 1
- Public gaol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Reports 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Speeches 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Stereographs 1
- Strasburg (Va.)--History 1
- Summit of Industrialized Nations (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Surveys (documents) 1
- Syms & Eaton School 1
- United States--Alaska--History 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1 + ∧ less
∨ more