College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Joseph Cohron Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.026
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of clippings and photographs relating to the William and Mary Theatre and drawings and possibly directions for a play by designer Prentice Hill, a faculty member at William and Mary from 1941-1943.
Dates:
1929-1942; Majority of material found in 1929-1933
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jere Rapp Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.127
Scope and Contents
This collection contains clippings, correspondence, a photograph, and other material related to the William and Mary Theatre collected by Jere Rapp, class of 1967. The bulk of the material includes clippings and planning documents about William and Mary Theatre director Howard Scammon and a Common Glory reunion in 1999, but there are also Christmas Cards, correspondence between Rapp and fellow William and Mary alumnus Linda Lavin, and sheet music entitled "Music of The Founders" by the...
Dates:
1966-1999; Majority of material found in 1980-1999
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Howard Scammon Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin. ...
Dates:
1917-1994; Majority of material found in 1940-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Clippings (information artifacts) X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Christmas cards 2
- College theater--United States 2
- Correspondence 2
- Birthday cards 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- Design drawings 1
- Greeting cards 1
- Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Letters (correspondence) 1
- Negatives 1
- Notebooks 1
- Plays (document genre) 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Scripts (documents) 1
- Sheet music 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Student Plays 1
- Theater 1
- Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1 + ∧ less
∨ more