College of William and Mary.
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Campaign for the College Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 17
Scope and Contents
Collection includes calendars, correspondence, minutes, and committee records during the Campaign for the College from 1975-1978.
Dates:
1975-1978; Majority of material found in 1975-1976
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Garland Pollard Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents
Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates:
1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Archives Artifact Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 13
Scope and Contents
The University Archives Artifact Collection is an artificial collection of artifacts and memorabilia documenting and related to the College of William and Mary. Artifacts received by the University Archives that are not part of the records of an individual university department or personal papers are made a part of the University Archives Artifact Collection. Images of a growing number of artifacts are available through the SCRC's Flickr account at ...
Dates:
1693-[ongoing], 1900-2011; Majority of material found in 1900-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Fundraising campaigns X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 2
- Financial records 2
- Minutes 2
- Reports 2
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- Alumni and Alumnae 1
- Athletics 1
- Awards and scholarships 1
- Banners 1
- Baptists--Virginia--History 1
- Beanie cap 1
- Buttons (information artifacts) 1
- Certificates 1
- College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Graduation (School) 1
- Homecoming 1
- Lapel Pins 1
- Medals 1
- Pennants 1
- Photographs 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Social 1
- Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
- Student Organizations 1
- Students 1
- T-shirts 1
- Technical reports 1
- Universities and Colleges--Finance 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Young Men's Christian Associations 1 + ∧ less
∨ more