Scope and Contents This collection consists of a receipt "for the board of Thomas and Philip Arnold from 22nd Feby to July 4th 1856" received from Professor (Henry?) Washington issued by the College of William and Mary. Also includes a 1859 license for Philip M. Arnold to practice Law in Virginia, and a 1859 certificate from the Anatomy, Materia Medica and Botany School at the University of Virginia for Thomas T. Arnold. There is also a certificate, 4 July 1860, from The College of William and Mary for the...

Scope and Contents

Certificate of Distinction presented by William & Mary to George William Bagby, dated June 28, 1894 for having passed his Greek examinations. It is signed by John Lesslie Hall.

Scope and Contents

Report of Benjamin Henry Bascom Hubbard's scholarship and conduct while a student at William & Mary for the period ending in December 1860. There are remarks and signatures from Edward S. Joynes regarding Greek, Robert J. Morrison regarding Moral Philosophy and Political Economy, and Charles Morris regarding Constitutional Law. The form is also signed by Thomas McCandlish, Secretary of the Faculty.

Scope and Contents

The Bishop James Madison Society records contains correspondence, printed materials, photographs, scrapbooks and audiovisual materials documenting the activities of the Bishop James Madison Society, a secret society on the campus of William & Mary founded in 1812. Materials include posters, fliers and ephemeral material related to the daily activites and members of the Bishop James Madison Society.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Scope and Contents

Note written by Julia E. White of Smithfield to William & Mary President Adam Empie, giving her son Charles B. Hayden permission to board off-campus.

Scope and Contents Two certificates presented to Charles R. McAlpine, while at student at William & Mary (1845/1848). The first was presented to him on July 4, 1846, testifying that he has done well with his studies of the "entire Junior course, together with Metaphysics & Constitutional Law." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, John Millington, and Charles Minnegerode. The certificate features the Temple seal.The second one, dated July...

Scope and Contents

Account signed by John Blair, Jr., Bursar of the Collecge of William & Mary of Col. Dudley Digges Digges was the father of W&M student Dudley Digges. The account was for his son's boarding. The account starts in 1763 and is paid in full May 10, 1765.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains memos about how to prepare soiled cloths for the laundry at the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...

Scope and Contents The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...

Scope and Contents

The collection contains the scholarship and attendance report for E. M. Terry. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of faculty member Charles Edward Bishop.

Scope and Contents

Grade and attendance report for Eugene Ernest McCutchan for the period ending in June 1894 at the State Male Normal College of Virginia and William & Mary. Includes his evaluations in English, History, Mathematics, French, and Logic.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes two items. One is Hall's degree essay about John Marshall (1903). The other is his pledge to teach fulfillment form, dated April 24, 1905, reporting how he fulfilled his pledge to the State Male Normal College of Virginia and William & Mary to teach. Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William and Mary receiving financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.

Scope and Contents

William & Mary diploma presented to Francis Macauley on July 4, 1811. The diploma is written in Latin on vellum, which is adhered to a linen backing. The diploma is signed by William & Mary President Bishop James Madison and faculty members John Bracken, William Nelson, George Blackburn.

The original wax seal is still affixed to the ribbon, though this particular part has separated from the diploma.

Scope and Contents

A pen and ink cartoon drawing (9 1/2" x 14") depicting G. Gregg's impressions of a visit to the College in 1941. Also includes two black and white glossy reproductions of the cartoon ( 4 1/2" x 7" and 2 3/4" x 3 3/4").

Scope and Contents

Progress report of William & Mary student John S. Davison. The report is a typeset form completed in hand by W&M faculty member Ferdinand S. Campbell.

Scope and Contents

This note was written by John C. Page of Cumberland to William & Mary President Adam Empie, stating that Mrs. Eppes gives her permission for her son, John W. Eppes, to board off-campus.

Scope and Contents

Scholarship and attendance report for Mason E. Lee. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of H. L. Bridges.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and booklets from the National Institute of American History and Democracy (NIAHD) at The College of William and Mary.  The collection includes a booklet for a Summer Program in Early American History for High School Juniors and Seniors conducted by The College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes printed materials including course selction guidebooks at William & Mary.

Scope and Contents

This item was written by Edmund Wilkins, guardian of William & Mary student Peter Eppes, to the faculty of the university, giving his permission for Eppes to board off-campus.

Scope and Contents

Certificate of Distinction presented to Robert Gilchrist Robb on July 4, 1892, stating he passed his required exams in the "Junior class of English." It is signed by John Lesslie Hall and Hugh S. Bird. Robb attended William & Mary from 1891-1893.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes Jones' 1872 William & Mary diploma and a letter he wrote to his brother on June 8, 1871. In the letter, he inquires as to the whereabouts of the suit he requested, speaks of impending examinations, and asks for money to pay his debts and last him up to July 4th.

Scope and Contents The collection consists of two certificates presented to Miles Selden while a student at William & Mary.The first certificate is dated July 4, 1842 and was presented to Selden for his success in the studies of "Belles Lettres, Logic, Ethics, History, National Law & Chemistry." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, and John Millington.The second certificate is dated July 4, 1843 and was presented to Selden for his success...