Showing Collections: 4851 - 4875 of 5011
William Wetmore Story Papers
Letters and poetry of the American sculptor, essayist, and poet, William Wetmore Story. Includes an 1846 poem entitled, "Plea for Peace,"; an 1851 reply to a request for an autograph of his father, Justice Joseph Story (1779-1845); and an 1894 letter giving his opinion on a book and enclosing the clipping of his poem, "In the Rain."
William Wing Loring Letters
William Wood Crump Letters
Three letters written by William Wood Crump of Richmond to an unknown person. Each letter is specific to the purchase and breeding of horses.
William Woodville, Jr. Letters
Letters from William Woodville, Jr. of Baltimore, Maryland written to his wife 'Nan' (Ann C. Schley Woodville) during the Civil War while serving as an aide to Brig. General Harry T. Hays, CSA. His letters describe camp life and military maneuvers mostly in Virginia, including the Peninsular Campaign. A marriage license of Woodville to Schley dated 1855 is also included. The collection contains original letters and typescripts of original letters.
Williamsburg Chess Club Records
One ledger book of lists of members and attendance, with news clippings of events and member's obituaries. Records on the first tournament in Williamsburg, Virginia in 1987-88, material on other tournaments, assessment of group, notes, names and addresses of members and correspondence.
Sidney B. Smith was secretary from May 1, 1986. The name was changed from "Group" to "Club" in August 1993.
Arthur George Williams Scrapbooks
This collection consists of two scrapbooks measuring 8.75" x 11". They contain birth certificates of Williams' children and other family information, letters to and from Arthur Williams, especially concerning his employment, and newspaper clippings about Williams and his family.
Caroline Williams Papers
Papers of Caroline Williams relating to research and professional publications of Cairo in Egypt. Includes rough drafts of prepared papers, research material, and publications of her work in various journals.
Charles Nash Williams Fraternity Certificate
Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity certification in recognition of Williams' membership for 50 years.
Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers
Richard Williams Papers
Williamsburg Area Bicyclists Records
Records, 1998-2014, of the Williamsburg Area Bicyclists. Primarily includes copies of their newsletter, The Flying Wheel. Newsletter includes news articles, meeting times and locations, advice for safe riding, schedule for group rides, and advertisments. Newsletters from later accessions interfiled chronologically.
Williamsburg Area Biographical Sketches by William T. Bryant
Typescripts of biographical sketches, 1981-1984, of 142 citizens of the Williamsburg, Virginia area written by William "Bill" Bryant. These profiles were originally published in the Williamsburg Advantage, a local tabloid shopper and were commissioned by Dr. Janet C. Kimbrough.
Includes an index and an introduction by Bill Bryant where he explains the beginnings of the profile series idea and how it was organized between him and the publisher.
Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs Records
Scrapbooks, programs, photographs and minutes of the Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Williamsburg Area Historical Society Records
Records of the Williamsburg Area Historical Society and six monographs on Williamsburg, Virginia related topics.
Williamsburg Area Performing Arts Center Records
Minutes, reports, correspondence and papers of the Williamsburg Area Performing Arts Center, formerly the Williamsburg Area Civic and Cultural Center, Inc. of Williamsburg, Virginia. This group attempted to create a performing arts center in the Williamsburg area, but was not successful.
Williamsburg Arts Council Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1967-1974 of the Williamsburg Arts Council, consisting of programs, news clippings, photographs, financial records, fliers and correspondence.
Williamsburg Beer Parlor Photograph
Black and white photograph pasted on cardstock of George Waltrip, George Waltrip, Jr. and Bill Wedge posing behind a bar. The writing on the card stock indicates that the three were Senior Property Manager, Partner, and Assistant Manager, respectively. The name of the establishment was Appilu Beer Parlor in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Williamsburg Bibliophiles Papers
Papers of the Williamsburg (Va.) Bibliophiles. Includes articles of organization, minutes, membership lists, accounts and budgets, newsletters, correspondence, programs, donations and contributions, and materials relating to a student book collecting contest sponsored by the organization. Includes first accession ((Mss. 90 W67))and additions.
Williamsburg Bicycle Association Records
Records, 1983-1993, of the Williamsburg Bicycle Association. Includes the constitution, minutes, correspondence, fliers, membership lists, and records of dues paid to the organization.
Williamsburg Civic League Papers, 1907-1936
Minutes, and monthly and annual reports of the Williamsburg Civic League, 1907-1936. The League was founded as the Village Improvement Society, later the Educational & Civic Association, then the Women's Club.
Williamsburg Crossroads Collection
This collection includes summaries of reports for the Williamsburg Crossroads project. The project was a collaboration between the College of William and Mary, the City of Williamsburg, James City County, Colonial Williamsburg, and several other local businesses. The project was in charge of creating a plan for the economic development of the Greater Williamsburg area.
Williamsburg Documentary Project
Williamsburg Garden Club Records
Papers 1920-1974. Chiefly records of the Williamsburg Garden Club including reports from committees and chairmen, reports of other Garden Club presidents, minutes from the Williamsburg Garden Club, Club years books, minutes and register from the Garden Club of Virginia, Garden Week records, various other Club records. Also included are club notebooks, scrapbooks, and a publication.
Williamsburg Historic Records Association Records
Organizational records of the Williamsburg Historic Records Association (W.H.R.A.). Includes accession record of donations, newspaper articles, press releases, brochures, photographs, resolutions, correspondence, notices of annual meetings, minutes, WHRA constitution and some material on the formation of WHRA. There is also a resolution honoring Janet Coleman Kimbrough.