Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Names: 326 - 350 of 270725

(10) Protected - Alone at Last.

 Item — Box 11: Series id287030, Item: 153
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.7: Strohmeyer & Wyman Publishers, New York, NY / Box 11

0010 - Winter Landscape, No. 2, 1917-04-23

 Item — Box 3, Folder: 29
Identifier: id152594
Scope and Contents From the File:

Chiefly photo-engravings. Arranged by woodcut number. See also oversize box a and oversize folder b.

Dates: 1917-04-23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Julius J. Lankes Collection / Box 3 / J. J. Lankes woodcuts Nos. 1-50

10 Year Reunion Celebration, April 2000

 Item — Box Series 2, Box 4: Series id3228
Identifier: id18914
Scope and Contents

Audio CD-Recording of the 10 year reunion of Gentlemen of the College members. Recorded live in Phi Beta Kappa Hall-2 copies

Dates: April 2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 2: Compact Discs

10 Year Reunion Planning, 2000

 File — Box 6: Series id16467; Series id16021, Folder: 11
Identifier: id16029
Scope and Contents From the Series: Scope and Contents This series chronicles some aspects of the inner workings of the Gentlemen of the College.  Included in this series is a collection of alumni newsletters from 1994-1999.  There is also an organization file which contains a few papers from 1990-1993, including a version of the bylaws, contact sheets, and correspondence from 2005 regarding official recognition from the College of William and Mary as the first male a cappella group in the College's history.  The bulk of...
Dates: 2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / The Gentlemen of the College records / Series 4: Administrative Records

10th Anniversary as President, 1929

 File — Box 1: Series id10324, Folder: 5
Identifier: id10332
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Personal papers of and concerning Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler, president of William & Mary. The collection includes biographical materials, a student notebook kept at John Hopkins University; scrapbook of letters compiled in honor of the fifteenth anniversary of Chandler's presidency; and correspondence, 1895-1916. There is correspondence of Frederic William Boatwright and some letters concerning the Richmond Academy, the Women's College of Richmond, and Richmond College....
Dates: 1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler papers / Series 1: Papers (Acc. 1980.118) / Box 1

10th Anniversary Dinner--Christopher Wren Association, 2000 April 10

 File — Box Series 16, Box 4: Series id92819, Folder: 23
Identifier: id212189
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Acc. 2005.009 contains speeches and articles from Timothy Sullivan's term, as well as speeches from individuals other than Sullivan, arranged chronologically.

Dates: 2000 April 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records / Series 16: Speeches and Articles (Acc. 2005.009) / Series 16, Box 4: Orientation '99-Board of Visitors

10th Annual Symposium: Computer Assisted Learning and Instructional Consortium, 1993 March

 File — Box Series 2, Box 4: Series id24641, Folder: 1
Identifier: id24893
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series is predominantly records of the Educational Policy Committee and also includes material for the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (SCHEV).

Dates: 1993 March
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the Dean of Undergraduate Studies Records / Series 2: Acc. 2000.13 / Series 2, Box 4

10th Annual Tax Conference, 1964

 Item — Box 6: Series id3168
Identifier: id22458
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Two reel to reel audiotapes of the 10th Annual Tax Conference held at the College of William and Mary. Principal Speaker was Dr. Thomas Atkeson. Topics included "Tax Changes made by the 1964 General Assembly of Virginia" and "Experience with the Norfolk Retail Sales Tax". Acc. 1980.031

Dates: 1964
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 1: Audiotapes / Reel-to-Reel Audiotapes

"10th Faculty Show", 2006

 File — Box 5: Series id65443, Folder: 30
Identifier: id44789
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Scope and Contents This series includes includes fliers and booklets from exhibits, dedications, classes, calendars, press releases, newsletters, and annual reports that were previously part of the University Archives Publications Collection. Material is added to this series on an ongoing basis.

Dates: 2006
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Muscarelle Museum of Art records / Series 1: Publications / Box 5

10th VFC, 1978 October 13-14

 File — Box 1, Folder: 9
Identifier: id245773
Scope and Contents

The Faulted Coastal Plain Margin at Fredericksburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1978 October 13-14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Bruce Goodwin Papers

11: Baugh

 File — Box 1: Series id58594; Series id58595, Folder: 18
Identifier: id58505
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Correspondence and notes on Virginia families by Mrs. Margaret H. Morton, genealogist, of Farmville, Virginia in response to inquires.  Most of her notes are transcriptions of courthouse records, though she often created family trees for clients and clients sometimes sent their genealogy history to her.

Mrs. Morton's inventory is filed in the first folder, which lists folders not received with the accession.

Includes index of family names and inquirers.

Dates: 1844-1960, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Morton Genealogical Inquiries Collection / Series 2: Genealogical Material

#11 Cash Book of Richard Blow, South Quay, Southampton County (store, European goods furnished to officers of American troops, sloops, etc.) February 1779 – December 1780

 File — Bound volume 11: Series id262332
Identifier: id262332
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Description of these ledgers can be accessed on-site by consulting the paper inventory. Brief descriptions are given here. Many of the ledgers, day books and accounts are in poor condition and parts are not legible or missing. Location of the business or the compiler of the accouonts often cannot be determined and are noted with a ?.

Dates: 1613-1960; Majority of material found in 1770-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Blow Family Papers / Series 5: Ledgers

0011 - Glad Tidings, No. 1, 1917-04-29

 Item — Box 3, Folder: 29
Identifier: id152594
Scope and Contents From the File:

Chiefly photo-engravings. Arranged by woodcut number. See also oversize box a and oversize folder b.

Dates: 1917-04-29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Julius J. Lankes Collection / Box 3 / J. J. Lankes woodcuts Nos. 1-50

11 items: Robert B. Sydnor, 1845-1850

 Item — Box 21: Series id160147, Folder: 78
Identifier: id196749
Scope and Contents

11 items.

Dates: 1845-1850
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Carter Family Papers / Series 1: People Files, 1667-1862 / Subseries 1.20: Carter, (Robert W.) / Subseries 1.20.2: Carter (Robert W.): Accounts / Subseries 1.20.2.15: Plantation accounts of Robert W. Carter / Folder 78: Plantation accounts and correspondence of Robert W. Carter with various individuals

11 January 1862

 File — Folder 24
Identifier: id26674
Scope and Contents [Nathaniel Beverley Tucker, 1820-1890] in Havana, Cuba to his daughter [Margaret Nimmo Tucker?]. Tucker mentions his “running the blockade” and his journey to Cuba. Describes the natural beauty of Havana, but complains of the dirty streets and people and poor service from servants. Describes many fellow Southern diplomats and consuls he has met with there, and “Northerners here are treated with no consideration at all—not one.” He will soon meet with Captain General Don Francisco Serrano...
Dates: 1830-1903
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Nathaniel Beverley Tucker Papers / Correspondence

11 June 1863. S[amuel] R. C[hisman]to [James Barron] H[ope]

 Item — Box 1: Series id172896, Folder: 107
Identifier: id173038
Scope and Contents

Continuation of the above letter of 26 May 1863, Box-folder 1:107.

Dates: 1790-1965; Majority of material found within 1847-1887
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / James Barron Hope Papers (I) / Series 1: Papers of James Barron Hope / 1835-1963 / Correspondence

11 March 1821. Charles Powell, Yale College, to Cuthbert Powell.

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id22221
Scope and Contents

Discusses various personal matters, such as his mathematics studies; his tutor advised playing shuttlecock; the pain in his breast is better; Llewellyn is pleased with college; students inhaling gas and the resulting antics; asks for the Leesburg newspaper; Llewellyn is in need of a loan.

Dates: 1775-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition / Container-22211

11 March 1821.  Charles Powell, Yale College, to Cuthbert Powell.

 Digital Record
Identifier: b8e8ee09-5be6-4a7d-815b-603f06e423df
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

11 photographs, including 1 photo of Verville, Corotoman Bay, Va., possibly built by Dr. James Madison c. 1680-1690; 5 photographs of The Mount, home of the Todd family, King and Queen County, Va.

 File — Box 2, Folder: 15
Identifier: id153810
Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents Completed manuscripts, some untitled, by James Owens on the Madison family and its history, William and Mary College under Bishop Madison, and gardens of Williamsburg; eleven photographs.

Dates: 1776-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / James M. Owens Collection of Madison Family Material / Box 2

11th Annual Tax Conference, 1965

 Item — Box 6: Series id3168
Identifier: id22466
Scope and Contents

One reel to reel audiotape of the 11th Annual Tax Conference held at the College of William and Mary. The tape includes all speeches and presentations by various dignitaries at the event. Acc. 1980.031

Dates: 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 1: Audiotapes / Reel-to-Reel Audiotapes

11th VFC, 1979 October 26-28

 File — Box 1, Folder: 10
Identifier: id245774
Scope and Contents

Nature of the Thrusting Along the Alleghany Front near Pearsiburg and of Overthrusting in the Blacksburg-Radford Area of Virginia.

Dates: 1979 October 26-28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Bruce Goodwin Papers

11x14 Publicity Photograph, 1997-1998

 Item
Identifier: id16270
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Scope and Contents There is an incredible collection of undated performance, rehearsal, and publicity photographs. While most were not identified, most have been classified as performance and rehearsal related.  There are also numerous undated candid photographs of the group, as well as photographs from the 10 year reunion in 2000.  This series also contains the negatives for a portion of the photographs in this collection.

Dates: 1997-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / The Gentlemen of the College records / Series 3: Photographs

12 April 1803.  James Madison to Robert R. Livingston.

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id22217
Scope and Contents

Discusses Powell’s claim on the French government for losses incurred because they stopped the mail. Includes typed transcription.

Dates: 1775-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition / Container-22211

12 April 1803. James Madison to Robert R. Livingston.

 Digital Record
Identifier: 5a752faa-dcf3-47a9-83db-fd19a4abcb0c
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

12 Boxes of Religious Education Slides

 Item — Box 69: Series id32851
Identifier: id51516
Scope and Contents From the File:

Slides of Bruton Parish Church, other historic places in region, and religious subjects.

Dates: 1662-[ongoing]; Majority of material found in 1900-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) records / Series 6: Artifacts, Blueprints, Photos, and Newspaper Clippings / Photography and Art / Photography and Art (IV)

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 259235
Digital Record 6462
Collection 5011
Unprocessed 13
Record Group 2
∨ more
Repository 2
+ ∧ less
 
Subject
Correspondence 953
Account books 512
Photographs 411
College of William and Mary--Students 380
Diaries 334
∨ more
Financial records 286
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 282
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
Scrapbooks 258
Letters (correspondence) 231
Legal documents 220
Ledgers (Accounting) 204
Reports 174
Notebooks 164
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 155
World War, 1939-1945 155
Receipts (financial records) 153
Fliers (printed matter) 150
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 143
Minutes 134
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Manuscripts (document genre) 115
Women--Diaries 114
Clippings (information artifacts) 103
Publications 87
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Pamphlets 79
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 77
Journals (accounts) 77
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 66
Genealogy 64
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 63
World War, 1914-1918 61
Booklets 59
Printed ephemera 59
Typescripts 58
Certificates 55
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 55
Poems 53
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 50
Postcards 50
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 49
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Women college students 47
Newspapers 46
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 41
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 39
Daybooks 39
Speeches, addresses, etc. 39
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 39
American Civil War, 1861-1865 38
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 37
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 37
Women--Travel 37
Germany--Maps 36
Invoices 36
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
Minute books 35
United States--Politics and Government 35
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 35
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 35
World War, 1939-1945--United States 35
Student activities 34
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 34
Maps 33
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 32
Accounts 31
Athletics--Basketball 31
Business records 30
COVID-19 (Disease) 30
College of William and Mary--History 30
Athletics 29
Photostats 28
United States--History--War of 1812 28
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 27
Women--History--Virginia 27
Recipes 26
Virginia--History 26
Women--Societies and clubs 26
World War, 1914-1918--France 26
+ ∧ less